Non-Fiction

John S. Goodall
£15.00

An Edwardian Season

Non-Fiction
More info

PUBLISHERMacmillan London Limited.
BINDINGBurgundy cloth boards with gilt lettering and design.
BOOK CONDITIONJust a little shelf wear to edges of boards. A small hole on front of the spine. Images remain in very good condition, clear with few noticeable marks.
DUST JACKETSome wear to edges, slight discolouration...

John S. Goodall
£18.00

Edwardian Entertainments

Non-Fiction
More info

PUBLISHERMacmillan London Limited.
BINDINGBlue cloth boards with gilt lettering and design.
BOOK CONDITIONGood, just a little shelf wear to edges of boards. Images remain in very good condition, clear with few noticeable marks.
DUST JACKETSome wear to edges, slight discolouration and a few faint scratches to gloss...

John S. Goodall
£20.00

Victorians Abroad

Non-Fiction
More info

PUBLISHERMacmillan London Limited.
BINDINGBrown cloth boards with gilt lettering and design.
BOOK CONDITIONGood, just a little shelf wear to edges of boards. Images remain in very good condition, clear with no noticeable marks.
DUST JACKETSome wear to edges, slight discolouration and a few faint scratches to gloss...

John Strickland Goodall
£15.00

Before the War: 1908-1939, An Autobiography in Pictures

Non-Fiction
More info

PUBLISHERMacmillan London Limited.
BINDINGBrown cloth boards with gilt lettering and design.
BOOK CONDITIONGood, just a little shelf wear to edges of boards. Images remain in very good condition, clear with no noticeable marks.
DUST JACKETSome wear to edges, slight discolouration and a few faint scratches to gloss...

John S. Goodall
£20.00

Above and Below Stairs

Non-Fiction
More info

PUBLISHERMacmillan London Limited.
BINDINGRed cloth boards, gilt lettering on spine.
BOOK CONDITIONGood, just slight shelf wear to edges of boards. Text and images remain in very good condition, clear and unmarked.
DUST JACKETA little worn at edges, with a 1 cm tear top right. Slight discolouration, a...

Ministry of Transport and Civil Aviation
£35.00

Civil Aircraft Accident: Report of the Court of Inquiry into the Accidents to Comet G-ALYP and Comet G-ALYY

Non-Fiction
More info

PUBLISHERHer Majesty's Stationary Office.
BINDINGPaper covers secured with two staples.
BOOK CONDITIONCovers are generally worn, with some tearing around spine, creasing and discolouration. Staples have rusted but the binding is mostly secure, apart from the two centre pages which are loose but still present. Fold out chart is...

Sir Ernest Shackleton
£55.00

South: The Story of Shackleton's 1914-1917 Expedition

Non-Fiction
More info

PUBLISHERWilliam Heinemann, London.
BINDINGBrown cloth boards with black lettering and design.
BOOK CONDITIONIn generally worn condition. boards are scuffed, corners and ends of spine bumped. Discoloured with various marks. Front hinge is split, two plates are loose and two are missing. Otherwise binding feels reasonably secure. There is...

Cecil Beaton
£30.00

Ballet

Non-Fiction
More info

PUBLISHERWingate: London, New York.
BINDINGPurple cloth boards with silver lettering.
BOOK CONDITIONBoards have some  general wear and fading, especially around spine. A few small spot marks. Binding secure. Light browning and foxing affecting mainly outer leaves and block edges. Text and images are mostly clear and little marked.

Maud Allan
£40.00

My Life and Dancing

Non-Fiction
More info

PUBLISHEREverett & Co. London
BINDINGGreen cloth boards with gilt and orange lettering and tipped in photograph.
BOOK CONDITIONBoards have some general wear and scuffing. Binding secure. Light browning and a few foxing spots, but text and images remain largely clear and little marked. 
DUST JACKETNo.
EDITIONNo...

Marie Rambert
£20.00

Quicksilver: An Autobiography

Non-Fiction
More info

PUBLISHERMacmillan.
BINDINGTeal cloth boards with gilt lettering on spine.
BOOK CONDITIONJust a little wear to edges of boards. Block edges and outer leaves are browned, but text and images are largely clear with few noticeable marks.
DUST JACKETSome wear and slight creasing to edges. faint scratching on...

Princess Romanovsky-Krassinsky
£25.00

Dancing in Petersburg: The Memoirs of Kschessinska

Non-Fiction
More info

PUBLISHERVictor Gollancz Ltd. London.
BINDINGBlue cloth boards with gilt lettering on spine.
BOOK CONDITIONBoards have some general wear at edges, spine faded. Cup ring mark and a few other spots. Browning and foxing affecting block edges and outer leaves, but text images are mostly clear and little marked.

Richard Buckle
£18.00

Costumes and Curtains from the Diaghilev and De Basil Ballets

Non-Fiction
More info

PUBLISHERSotheby Parke-Bernet Publications, London.
BINDINGPink cloth boards, illustrated endpapers.
BOOK CONDITIONGood, just a little wear to edges of boards. Some discolouration and foxing to block edges, but printed pages and images remain clear with few noticeable marks.
DUST JACKETSome wear at edges, patches of tiny delamination spots...

Serge Lifar
£14.00

Serge Diaghilev: His Life, His Work, His Legend

Non-Fiction
More info

PUBLISHERPutnam, London.
BINDINGBurgundy cloth boards.
BOOK CONDITIONBoards are generally a little worn at edges, with some discolouration. Binding tight. Some browning and faint foxing affecting mainly outer leaves, but text and images remain largely clear and little marked,
DUST JACKETIntact, but rather worn and discoloured. Price clipped....

Boris Kochno
£20.00

Diaghilev and The Ballets Russes

Non-Fiction
More info

PUBLISHERHarper  & Row, New York.
BINDINGOatmeal cloth boards with embossed lettering on front, gilt on spine. Decorated endpapers.
BOOK CONDITIONBoards have a little wear to edges and a few small marks. Binding secure. Text and images remain largely clear and little marked.
DUST JACKETIn worn condition, with...

Nicolas Legat
£30.00

Ballet Russe: Memoirs of Nicolas Legat

Non-Fiction
More info

PUBLISHERMethuen & Co. Ltd. London.
BINDINGRed cloth boards.
BOOK CONDITIONBoards are worn at edges, spine faded, corners bumped. Small piece of paper adhered bottom front left. Some browning affecting mainly block edges, outer leaves and margins. Text and images are mostly clear and little marked. Uneven opened pages.

Michel and Vitale Fontine
£30.00

Fokine: Memoirs of a Ballet Master

Non-Fiction
More info

PUBLISHERConstable & Company Limited, London.
BINDINGQuarter bound pale blue cloth boards with black over spine and gilt lettering. Decorated endpapers.
BOOK CONDITIONBoards are a little worn and faded at edges. Slight discolouration. Some faint foxing and browning to leaves, but text and images remain largely clear. Small previous...

K.V. Burian
£25.00

The Story of World Ballet

Non-Fiction
More info

PUBLISHERAllan Wingate, London.
BINDINGCream cloth boards with black and red design, gilt lettering on spine.
BOOK CONDITIONBoards are generally worn and affected by foxing and discolouration. Hinges a little weakened, but binding secure. Inside, the text and images remain clear and little marked.
DUST JACKETNo.
EDITION1963,...

Lorna Hill
£16.00

La Sylphide: The Life of Marie Taglione

Non-Fiction
More info

PUBLISHEREvans Brothers Limited London.
BINDINGPale orange cloth boards.
BOOK CONDITIONA little wear and some discolouration to edges of boards. Binding secure. Foxing affecting block edges, but text and images remain clear with few noticeable marks.
DUST JACKETA little wear at edges, spine faded.
EDITION1967.
DESCRIPTIONA...

×