Non-Fiction

E.J. Lowe
£85.00

A Natural History of British Grasses

Non-Fiction
More info

PUBLISHERGroombridge and Sons, London.
BINDINGHalf bound tan cloth boards with brown leather over spine and corners. Gilt lettering and decoration, banded spine. Marbled endpapers and block edges. 
BOOK CONDITIONGood for age. Covers have some general wear and discolouration, a few scuffed patches. Binding still fairly tight and secure....

Kevin Fahy, John Freeland et al, Editors
£60.00

Australian Art Pottery 1900-1950

Non-Fiction
More info

PUBLISHERCasuarina Press, Sydney.
BINDINGBlack cloth boards with gilt lettering.
BOOK CONDITIONVery good, few signs of wear. Text and images remain clear and unmarked.
DUST JACKETA little wear and creasing to edges. Some fading around spine, faint scratching to gloss surface.
EDITION2004. This is numbered 1473 of...

Gunnar Lindqvist
£30.00

Bertil Vallien

Non-Fiction
More info

PUBLISHERCarlssons, Stockholm.
BINDINGMid blue cloth boards with silver lettering and design.
BOOK CONDITIONVery good, few signs of wear. Images and text remain clear and unmarked.
DUST JACKETA little shelf wear to very edges. Some faint scratching to surface.
EDITION1994, with English translation by Angela Andegren.
...

Malcolm Saville
£25.00

The Coronation Gift Book for Boys and Girls (signed copy)

Non-Fiction
More info

PUBLISHERPitkin Pictorials Ltd, London
BINDINGBurgundy cloth boards with gilt lettering and decoration.
BOOK CONDITIONGood, a little wear at edges of boards. Slight browning, but text and images remain clear with few noticeable marks. Binding secure.
DUST JACKETWorn around edges, with some creasing, small tears and a few...

NASA
£30.00

Astronautics and Aeronautics, 1963: Chronology on Science, Technology, and Policy

Non-Fiction
More info

PUBLISHERNational Aeronautics and Space Administration, Washington D.C.
BINDINGSoft covers.
BOOK CONDITIONCovers are generally worn, with discolouration, fading and some creasing. However, the text remains clear and little marked. Binding secure. 
DUST JACKETNo.
EDITION1964, NASA SP-4004.
DESCRIPTIONAn annual document, covering the sixth year of the Space...

NASA
£30.00

Astronautics and Aeronautics, 1964: Chronology on Science, Technology, and Policy

Non-Fiction
More info

PUBLISHERNational Aeronautics and Space Administration, Washington D.C.
BINDINGSoft covers.
BOOK CONDITIONCovers are generally worn, with discolouration and some creasing. However, the text remains clear and little marked. An old paperclip on the title page has caused some rust staining.  Binding secure. Ex library, stamp on front cover.
...

Nina Berberova
£18.00

Moura: The Dangerous Life of the Baroness Budberg

Non-Fiction
More info

PUBLISHERNew York Review Books.
BINDINGQuarter bound mint green over spine, black boards.
BOOK CONDITIONVery good, just a little shelf wear to edges of boards. Text and images remain clear with no noticeable marks. 
DUST JACKETSlight wear and creasing at edges. Some faint scratching to surface. Preserved in...

Kurt Meyer
£25.00

Jacob Burckhardt: Ein Portrait

Non-Fiction
More info

PUBLISHERWilhelm Fink, Munich.
BINDINGDark grey boards.
BOOK CONDITIONVery good, slight traces of wear to edges of boards. Text and images remain clear and unmarked.
DUST JACKETWorn along top edge, a little damage to top front right corner. Preserved in removable book wrap.
EDITION2009, original German edition.

Jonathan Haslam
£30.00

The Vices of Integrity: E.H. Carr, 1892-1982

Non-Fiction
More info

PUBLISHERVerso. London, New York.
BINDINGNavy blue cloth boards.
BOOK CONDITIONVery good, just a little shelf wear to extremities. Some slight marking on endpapers, but text remains clear.
DUST JACKETSome wear and creasing, especially along top edge. Faint scratching, and discolouration on back cover. Preserved in removable book...

Stanley Cavell
£30.00

Little Did I Know: Excerpts from Memory

Non-Fiction
More info

PUBLISHERStanford University Press.
BINDINGQuarter bound black boards with tan over spine.
BOOK CONDITIONVery good, few signs of wear. Text is clear and unmarked.
DUST JACKETSlight wear to very edges, some faint scratching on gloss surface.
EDITION2010.
DESCRIPTIONAn autobiography in the form of a philosophical diary,...

E.R. Dodds
£50.00

Missing Persons: An Autobiography

Non-Fiction
More info

PUBLISHERClarendon Press, Oxford.
BINDINGNavy blue cloth boards.
BOOK CONDITIONGood, just a little wear to edges of boards. Foxing on block edges, but text and images remain clear with few noticeable marks.
DUST JACKETWorn especially along top edge and a few scuffed patches around spine. Preserved in removable...

J.G. Millais
£20.00

Wanderings and Memories

Non-Fiction
More info

PUBLISHERLongmans, Green and Co. London.
BINDINGRed cloth boards.
BOOK CONDITIONBoards are generally worn and scuffed, spine faded. Hinges a little weakened but binding feels secure. Browning and some foxing affecting mainly block edges and outer leaves, text and images remain largely clear and little marked. Tissue guards intact.

Peter Brown
£25.00

The Rise of Western Christendom: Triumph and Diversity AD 200-1000

Non-Fiction
More info

PUBLISHERBlackwell, Cambridge Massachusetts and London.
BINDINGBlue cloth boards.
BOOK CONDITIONGood, a little shelf wear to very edges of boards. A few foxing spots to on block edges and endpapers, but text and maps remain clear with few noticeable marks.
DUST JACKETSlightly worn at edges, spine faded. Some...

Charles Dickens
£20.00

The Life of Our Lord

Non-Fiction
More info

PUBLISHERAssociated Newspapers Ltd, London.
BINDINGBurgundy cloth boards with gilt lettering and banded spine.
BOOK CONDITIONGood for age, a little shelf wear to edges. Leaves are browned with some light foxing, although this is largely confined to margins. Text and images remain largely clear and little marked. Ink inscription...

James Wilkie
£35.00

Saint Bride: The Greatest Woman of the Celtic Church

Non-Fiction
More info

PUBLISHERT.N. Foulis, Edinburgh and London.
BINDINGSoft hand made paper wrapper with silver Celtic knot design.
BOOK CONDITIONCovers are generally worn, with some creasing and minor tearing around edges. A small patch at the bottom of the spine is damaged and nearly torn away. The binding has a couple...

Jonathan Ree
£20.00

Witcraft: The Invention of Philosophy in English

Non-Fiction
More info

PUBLISHERAllen Lane.
BINDINGGrey boards.
BOOK CONDITIONVery good, slight shelf wear to extremities of boards. Text remains clear and unmarked.
DUST JACKETA little wear around edges, some faint scuffing and a couple of tiny marks. Preserved in removable book wrap.
EDITION2019.
DESCRIPTIONA fresh and wide ranging...

George Steiner
£25.00

Real Presences: Is There Anything IN What We Say?

Non-Fiction
More info

PUBLISHERFaber and Faber, London.
BINDINGBlack cloth boards.
BOOK CONDITIONGood, a few marks on endpapers and block edges and slight general shelf wear to very edges of boards. The title page is partly detached, but otherwise binding is secure. Text remains clear and unmarked.
DUST JACKETA little wear...

Momme Brodersen
£25.00

Walter Benjamin: A Biography

Non-Fiction
More info

PUBLISHERVerso. London, New York.
BINDINGGrey cloth boards.
BOOK CONDITIONVery good, few signs of wear. Some foxing to top block edge, but text and images remain clear and unmarked.
DUST JACKETGood , just a little wear to edges. Slight discolouration around edges of front flap. Preserved in removable...

×