Non-Fiction

Joan Lawson
£17.00

Classical Ballet: It's Style and Technique

Non-Fiction
More info

PUBLISHERAdam & Charles Black, London.
BINDINGGreen cloth boards.
BOOK CONDITIONBoards have a little general wear and slight fading at edges. Binding secure. Browning to block edges and outer leaves, but text and images remain clear with few noticeable marks. 
DUST JACKETIn worn condition with tearing and creasing...

The Duke of Bedford and Spencer R. Pickering
£240.00

Report of the Woburn Experimental Fruit Farm (15 volumes, 1897-1921)

Non-Fiction
More info

PUBLISHEREyre and Spottiswoode, London.
BINDINGGreen cloth boards with gilt lettering.
BOOK CONDITIONAlthough the boards of each have some wear, they are in good condition for age. Some discolouration and a few foxing spots, but printed pages and images remain largely clear and little marked. Ex library with book...

Stephen Lloyd, Colin Anderson et al.
£18.00

Modern French Tapestries

Non-Fiction
More info

PUBLISHERCity Museum and Art Gallery, Birmingham, and R.C.A. Galleries, London.
BINDINGSoft covers. 
BOOK CONDITIONCovers have some creasing, and wear at edges. Scratching to gloss surface. Binding secure. Slight yellowing to margins, but text and images remain clear and little marked, colours bright.
DUST JACKETNo.
EDITION1972.
...

John Bosy
£20.00

Giordano Bruno and the Embassy Affair

Non-Fiction
More info

PUBLISHERYale University Press.
BINDINGBlack cloth boards, illustrated endpapers.
BOOK CONDITIONVery good, slight shelf wear to edges of boards. Text and images remain clear with no noticeable marks.
DUST JACKETA little wear and creasing at very edges, some faint scratching to gloss surface.
EDITION1991.
DESCRIPTIONA true...

John C.L. Sparkes
£25.00

A Manual of Artistic Anatomy for the Use of Students in Art

Non-Fiction
More info

PUBLISHERBailliere, Tindall and Cox, London.
BINDINGQuarter bound textured blue cloth boards with navy leather over spine. Gilt lettering and decorative bands on spine.
BOOK CONDITIONBoards are generally worn, the spine has some scuffing and damage, corners bumped. Binding secure. Some yellowing, but otherwise text and images remain largely...

William M. Cooper
£30.00

Flagellation and the Flagellants: A History of The Rod

Non-Fiction
More info

PUBLISHERWilliam Reeves, London.
BINDINGBurgundy cloth boards with gilt lettering and design, and embossed decorative border.
BOOK CONDITIONBoards are generally worn and discoloured with scuffing, bumped corners and various marks. Hinges are weakened and partially split, but binding feel secure. The pages are lightly browned, with some foxing throughout,...

Lawrence Weaver
£60.00

Houses and Gardens by E.L. Lutyens

Non-Fiction
More info

PUBLISHERCountry Life
BINDINGQuarter bound brown paper covered boards with cream cloth over spine. Title patch. Gilt lettering and banded spine. Decorated endpapers, gilt top block edge.
BOOK CONDITIONBoards have general wear, with scuffing discolouration and stain marks. Hinges slightly weakened but binding is otherwise secure. A few foxing...

Jasper Conran
£40.00

Country

Non-Fiction
More info

PUBLISHERConran Octopus Ltd.
BINDINGBrown boards with gilt lettering.
BOOK CONDITIONVery good, a little shelf wear to edges of boards, top of the spine is bumped . Text and images remain clear, bright and unmarked. 
DUST JACKETSlight wear and creasing to very edges. Preserved in removable book wrap.

The De Havilland Aircraft Co. Ltd.
£190.00

Rigging Instructions and Notes on the General Maintenance of Gipsy Moth Two-seater Light Aeroplanes

Non-Fiction
More info

PUBLISHERThe De Havilland Aircraft Co. Ltd.
BINDINGCloth boards with cord securing the leaves. 
BOOK CONDITIONIntact, but boards are in generally worn and discoloured condition commensurate with age. Binding feels secure. The text remains largely clear and little marked. Folding plans are mostly very well preserved.
DUST JACKETNo.

Air Ministry
£55.00

A Manual of Rigging for Aircraft, 1931

Non-Fiction
More info

PUBLISHERHis Majesty's Stationery Office.
BINDINGBound between two card boards with cloth over hinges and secured with cord.
BOOK CONDITIONAlthough generally worn, this manual remains in good condition for age. The binding feels intact and the text and images are largely clear and little marked. Fold out graph is...

Air Ministry
£20.00

Air Worthiness Handbook for Civil Aircraft, 1932

Non-Fiction
More info

PUBLISHERHis Majesty's Stationery Office.
BINDINGThe leaves are bound between card boards with cloth over hinges. Secured by what look like two metal bolts.
BOOK CONDITIONIntact, but generally worn and discoloured commensurate with age. Various amendments have been pasted in, plus notes in ink and pencil. Monochrome photographs remain...

Eleanor Rosamund Barraclough
£20.00

Beyond the Northlands: Viking Voyages and the Old Norse Sagas

Non-Fiction
More info

PUBLISHEROxford University Press.
BINDINGBlue cloth boards.
BOOK CONDITIONVery good, just some slight shelf wear to very edges of boards. A couple of small spots on block edges, but text and images remain clear and unmarked.
DUST JACKETA little wear to edges, preserved in removable book wrap.
...

Dr Ignacz Kunos
£100.00

Forty-Four Turkish Fairy Tales

Children
More info

PUBLISHERGeorge G. Harrrap & Co. London.
BINDINGTan cloth boards with black, yellow and blue lettering and decoration. Illustrated endpapers.
BOOK CONDITIONBoards are generally worn and discoloured, especially at spine. Foxing to block edges and outer leaves, but text and images are largely clear and little marked. Hinges a...

Baron Lejeune
£40.00

Memoirs of Baron Lejeune (two volumes)

Non-Fiction
More info

PUBLISHERLongmans, Green, and Co. London.
BINDINGGreen cloth boards with gilt lettering and embossed border.
BOOK CONDITIONBoards are generally worn , with some scuffing and bumped corners. Several marks and scratches, especially on vol. II. Bindings feel secure. Both volumes are affected throughout by foxing, although the text remains...

A.R. Quinton
£20.00

Isle of Wight from Original Water Colour Paintings

Non-Fiction
More info

PUBLISHERJ. Salmon, Sevenoaks.
BINDINGSoft covers in brown card with attached coloured illustration.
BOOK CONDITIONCovers are generally a little worn and scuffed. Staples are rusty but binding feels secure. The remnants of an orange silk ribbon that looks like it was once a decorative tie are preserved inside. There...

Giles Worsley
£120.00

The British Stable

Non-Fiction
More info

PUBLISHERThe Paul Mellon Centre for Studies in British Art, by Yale University Press.
BINDINGBlack cloth boards.
BOOK CONDITIONVery good, just a few signs of wear to boards. Text and images remain clear and unmarked. 
DUST JACKETSlight creasing at edges, some faint scratching to gloss surface. Preserved in...

Sir Peter Jeffrey Mackie
£25.00

The Keeper's Book: A Guide to the Duties of a Gamekeeper

Non-Fiction
More info

PUBLISHERG.T. Foulis & Company Ltd, London.
BINDINGQuarter bound  blue cloth boards with white spine, gilt lettering and top block edge. opened pages.
BOOK CONDITIONBoards are generally worn commensurate with age, spine is discoloured, some scuffing and fading. Binding feels secure. Browning and some foxing throughout, although text and...

James S. Dearden, Editor
£25.00

Hare Hunting on the Island: The Isle of Wight Foot Beagles

Non-Fiction
More info

PUBLISHERThe Isle of Wight Foot Beagles.
BINDINGGreen cloth boards with gilt lettering and design.
BOOK CONDITIONVery good, just slight wear to corners of boards. Text and images remain clear and unmarked.
DUST JACKETNo.
EDITION1996.
DESCRIPTIONCompiled to celebrate their ninetieth anniversary, a history written by members....

×