Art

John S. Goodall
£15.00

An Edwardian Season

Non-Fiction
More info

PUBLISHERMacmillan London Limited.
BINDINGBurgundy cloth boards with gilt lettering and design.
BOOK CONDITIONJust a little shelf wear to edges of boards. A small hole on front of the spine. Images remain in very good condition, clear with few noticeable marks.
DUST JACKETSome wear to edges, slight discolouration...

John S. Goodall
£18.00

Edwardian Entertainments

Non-Fiction
More info

PUBLISHERMacmillan London Limited.
BINDINGBlue cloth boards with gilt lettering and design.
BOOK CONDITIONGood, just a little shelf wear to edges of boards. Images remain in very good condition, clear with few noticeable marks.
DUST JACKETSome wear to edges, slight discolouration and a few faint scratches to gloss...

John S. Goodall
£20.00

Victorians Abroad

Non-Fiction
More info

PUBLISHERMacmillan London Limited.
BINDINGBrown cloth boards with gilt lettering and design.
BOOK CONDITIONGood, just a little shelf wear to edges of boards. Images remain in very good condition, clear with no noticeable marks.
DUST JACKETSome wear to edges, slight discolouration and a few faint scratches to gloss...

John Strickland Goodall
£15.00

Before the War: 1908-1939, An Autobiography in Pictures

Non-Fiction
More info

PUBLISHERMacmillan London Limited.
BINDINGBrown cloth boards with gilt lettering and design.
BOOK CONDITIONGood, just a little shelf wear to edges of boards. Images remain in very good condition, clear with no noticeable marks.
DUST JACKETSome wear to edges, slight discolouration and a few faint scratches to gloss...

John S. Goodall
£20.00

Above and Below Stairs

Non-Fiction
More info

PUBLISHERMacmillan London Limited.
BINDINGRed cloth boards, gilt lettering on spine.
BOOK CONDITIONGood, just slight shelf wear to edges of boards. Text and images remain in very good condition, clear and unmarked.
DUST JACKETA little worn at edges, with a 1 cm tear top right. Slight discolouration, a...

Cecil Beaton
£30.00

Ballet

Non-Fiction
More info

PUBLISHERWingate: London, New York.
BINDINGPurple cloth boards with silver lettering.
BOOK CONDITIONBoards have some  general wear and fading, especially around spine. A few small spot marks. Binding secure. Light browning and foxing affecting mainly outer leaves and block edges. Text and images are mostly clear and little marked.

Stephen Lloyd, Colin Anderson et al.
£18.00

Modern French Tapestries

Non-Fiction
More info

PUBLISHERCity Museum and Art Gallery, Birmingham, and R.C.A. Galleries, London.
BINDINGSoft covers. 
BOOK CONDITIONCovers have some creasing, and wear at edges. Scratching to gloss surface. Binding secure. Slight yellowing to margins, but text and images remain clear and little marked, colours bright.
DUST JACKETNo.
EDITION1972.
...

John C.L. Sparkes
£25.00

A Manual of Artistic Anatomy for the Use of Students in Art

Non-Fiction
More info

PUBLISHERBailliere, Tindall and Cox, London.
BINDINGQuarter bound textured blue cloth boards with navy leather over spine. Gilt lettering and decorative bands on spine.
BOOK CONDITIONBoards are generally worn, the spine has some scuffing and damage, corners bumped. Binding secure. Some yellowing, but otherwise text and images remain largely...

A.R. Quinton
£20.00

Isle of Wight from Original Water Colour Paintings

Non-Fiction
More info

PUBLISHERJ. Salmon, Sevenoaks.
BINDINGSoft covers in brown card with attached coloured illustration.
BOOK CONDITIONCovers are generally a little worn and scuffed. Staples are rusty but binding feels secure. The remnants of an orange silk ribbon that looks like it was once a decorative tie are preserved inside. There...

Kevin Fahy, John Freeland et al, Editors
£60.00

Australian Art Pottery 1900-1950

Non-Fiction
More info

PUBLISHERCasuarina Press, Sydney.
BINDINGBlack cloth boards with gilt lettering.
BOOK CONDITIONVery good, few signs of wear. Text and images remain clear and unmarked.
DUST JACKETA little wear and creasing to edges. Some fading around spine, faint scratching to gloss surface.
EDITION2004. This is numbered 1473 of...

Gunnar Lindqvist
£30.00

Bertil Vallien

Non-Fiction
More info

PUBLISHERCarlssons, Stockholm.
BINDINGMid blue cloth boards with silver lettering and design.
BOOK CONDITIONVery good, few signs of wear. Images and text remain clear and unmarked.
DUST JACKETA little shelf wear to very edges. Some faint scratching to surface.
EDITION1994, with English translation by Angela Andegren.
...

George Steiner
£25.00

Real Presences: Is There Anything IN What We Say?

Non-Fiction
More info

PUBLISHERFaber and Faber, London.
BINDINGBlack cloth boards.
BOOK CONDITIONGood, a few marks on endpapers and block edges and slight general shelf wear to very edges of boards. The title page is partly detached, but otherwise binding is secure. Text remains clear and unmarked.
DUST JACKETA little wear...

Barbara Jones
£22.00

The Isle of Wight

Non-Fiction
More info

A charming little guide to both some well-known and more hidden attractions of the Isle of Wight. From Osborne House to Newport Quay, Blackgang Chine Bazaar to Alum Bay and the St Lawrence Topiary boat. Please see our journal entry, "Island Quirks," for further elaboration. 

Jan Poortenaar
£35.00

The Technique of Prints and Art Reproduction Processes

Non-Fiction
More info

PUBLISHERJohn Lane, The Bodley Head Ltd, London.
BINDINGQuarter bound illustrated boards with black and orange lettering and design, tan cloth over spine. 
BOOK CONDITIONBoards are worn and discoloured, cloth partly split along spine, and frayed. Corners bumped and edges scuffed. Hinges a little weakened but binding feels secure....

C. Sivaramamurti
£25.00

South Indian Paintings

Non-Fiction
More info

PUBLISHERNational Museum, New Delhi.
BINDINGBlue cloth boards with gilt lettering and an attached coloured image.
BOOK CONDITIONBoards have a little wear at edges, some of the gilt is faded. Binding is weakened and rear hinge is completely split, although no loose leaves. Faint browning / discolouration, but the...

M.S. Randhawa
£50.00

Kangra Paintings of the Gita Govinda

Non-Fiction
More info

PUBLISHERNational Museum, New Delhi.
BINDINGRed cloth boards with gilt lettering and tipped-in coloured illustration.
BOOK CONDITIONGood, a little wear to edges of boards. Binding secure. Some faint discolouration and a few foxing spots to outer leaves, but text and images remain clear and little marked. The tissue guards...

Freya Stark
£20.00

Rivers of Time: Photographs by Dame Freya Stark

Non-Fiction
More info

PUBLISHERWilliam Blackwood.
BINDINGBrown cloth boards.
BOOK CONDITIONGood, the boards have a little wear and scuffing to edges. Text and images remain clear with few noticeable marks.
DUST JACKETSome shelf wear to edges, and rather faded. Faint scratching and a few small marks to gloss surface. 
EDITION1982.

Mary Blume
£30.00

Lartigue's Riviera

Non-Fiction
More info

PUBLISHERFlammarion, Paris - New York.
BINDINGGrey paper covered boards, decorative endpapers.
BOOK CONDITIONVery good, just a few signs of wear to edges of boards. There a small patch of damage to the title page and frontispiece where they have apparently once adhered (see photo). Apart from this, the...

×