Isle of Wight

A.R. Quinton
£20.00

Isle of Wight from Original Water Colour Paintings

Non-Fiction
More info

PUBLISHERJ. Salmon, Sevenoaks.
BINDINGSoft covers in brown card with attached coloured illustration.
BOOK CONDITIONCovers are generally a little worn and scuffed. Staples are rusty but binding feels secure. The remnants of an orange silk ribbon that looks like it was once a decorative tie are preserved inside. There...

James S. Dearden, Editor
£25.00

Hare Hunting on the Island: The Isle of Wight Foot Beagles

Non-Fiction
More info

PUBLISHERThe Isle of Wight Foot Beagles.
BINDINGGreen cloth boards with gilt lettering and design.
BOOK CONDITIONVery good, just slight wear to corners of boards. Text and images remain clear and unmarked.
DUST JACKETNo.
EDITION1996.
DESCRIPTIONCompiled to celebrate their ninetieth anniversary, a history written by members....

J. Kenneth Major
£40.00

The Mills of the Isle of Wight

Non-Fiction
More info

PUBLISHERCharles Skilton Ltd, London.
BINDINGMid brown cloth boards.
BOOK CONDITIONGood, just a little wear to very edges of boards. Text and images remain clear with few noticeable marks.
DUST JACKETWorn and a little scuffed at edges, faded around spine and top. Preserved in removable book wrap.
...

Nelson
£30.00

The Isle of Wight, with a Description of the Geology of the Island

Non-Fiction
More info

PUBLISHERT. Nelson and Sons, London.
BINDINGRoyal blue cloth boards with gilt lettering and design and embossed decoration.
BOOK CONDITIONBoards are generally worn and scuffed, but in good condition for age. Gilt is still bright. Binding feels secure, although one plate is loose but present. Some browning and discolouration...

Barbara Jones
£22.00

The Isle of Wight

Non-Fiction
More info

A charming little guide to both some well-known and more hidden attractions of the Isle of Wight. From Osborne House to Newport Quay, Blackgang Chine Bazaar to Alum Bay and the St Lawrence Topiary boat. Please see our journal entry, "Island Quirks," for further elaboration. 

J. Samuel White & Co. Ltd
£48.00

White's of Cowes Shipbuilders

Non-Fiction
More info

PUBLISHERJ. Samuel White & Co, Ltd, Cowes.
BINDINGQuarter bound textured paper covered boards with white cloth over spine. Silver gilt lettering and design. 
BOOK CONDITIONBoards have general shelf wear, some discolouration and a few marks. Hinges a little weak, 7cm split to rear hinge which has previously been...

Raymond V. Turley
£30.00

Hampshire and Isle of Wight Bibliographies: Selected Nineteenth Century Sources

Non-Fiction
More info

PUBLISHERSouthampton University Library; Barry Shurlock Publishers, Winchester.
BINDINGRed cloth boards.
BOOK CONDITIONVery good, just a few signs of shelf wear to edges of boards. Printed pages and facsimile images remain clear with no noticeable marks.
DUST JACKETNo.
EDITION1975, limited edition of 250 copies.
DESCRIPTIONA comprehensive...

E. du Boulay
£250.00

Bembridge Past and Present (first edition 1911)

Non-Fiction
More info

PUBLISHERThe Observer Press, Ryde.
BINDINGRed cloth boards with gilt lettering and design.
BOOK CONDITIONIn worn condition, commensurate with age. The spine is very faded, weakened and partially detached. Rear hinge is split and binding weak, although all pages remain present and attached. Some foxing throughout, outer leaves are...

Ben Wood (Photographer)
£75.00

The Island (signed copy)

Non-Fiction
More info

PUBLISHERIsland Images, Bembridge, Isle of Wight.
BINDINGNavy blue cloth boards, in a cloth covered card slipcase.
BOOK CONDITIONVery good, little handled. Printed pages and images are clear with no noticeable marks.
DUST JACKETSlipcase is in very good condition, with just a little slight scuffing to corners.
...

Robin McInnes
£45.00

The Garden Isle: Landscape Paintings of The Isle of Wight 1790-1920 (signed copy)

Non-Fiction
More info

PUBLISHERCrossprint, Newport, Isle of Wight.
BINDINGTwo toned blue cloth boards in half-bound effect. Gilt lettering and borders. 
BOOK CONDITIONGood, just a little wear to ends of spine and corners. A couple of faint scratch marks on front cover. Printed pages and images remain clear with no discernable marks. 

Robin McInnes
£55.00

Romantic and Picturesque Scenery of The Isle of Wight: The Journal of a Gentleman (signed copy)

Non-Fiction
More info

PUBLISHERCross Publishing, Chale, Isle of Wight.
BINDINGHalf bound with red leather over marbled boards. Gilt lettering on title patch and gilt block edges. 
BOOK CONDITIONGood, just some slight wear to corners. Printed pages and images have no discernable marks.
DUST JACKETNo.
EDITION2008. This is number 582...

Robert Mudie
£300.00

Mudie's Hampshire: Its Past and Present Condition, and Future Prospects (three volumes)

Non-Fiction
More info

PUBLISHERPublished for the Proprietor by James Robbins and D.E. Gilmour, Winchester; and Orr & Co. London.
BINDINGHalf bound green leather and marbled boards. Gilt lettering and banding on spines, and gilt top block edge. Tooled borders. Marbled endpapers. 
BOOK CONDITIONAll three volumes are intact, but in worn condition...

Emma Davenport
£15.00

Fickle Flora and Her Seaside Friends

Children
More info

PUBLISHERGriffith, Farran, Okeden & Welsh, London.
BINDINGIllustrated red cloth boards with gilt lettering , black and white design.
BOOK CONDITIONGeneral wear to edges, especially ends of spine and bumped corners. Faded and discoloured. Split hinge, but binding feels reasonably secure. Browning to outer leaves, but printed pages and...

John B. Dyson
£18.00

Methodism in The Isle of Wight

Non-Fiction
More info

PHOTOSPhotos can be provided to clarify the condition of a book before it is posted—contact the shop if this is something you require.
PUBLISHERGeorge M. Burt, Ventnor Isle of Wight.
BINDINGBurgundy / brown cloth boards with gilt lettering to spine and embossed border. 
BOOK CONDITIONIn worn condition commensurate...

Isaac Taylor
£45.00

Scenes in England, for the Amusement and Instruction of Little Tarry-at-Home Travellers

Non-Fiction
More info

PHOTOSPhotos can be provided to clarify the condition of a book before it is posted—contact the shop if this is something you require.
PUBLISHERJ. Harris and Son. London.
BINDINGQuarter bound tan boards with red leather over spine. Gilt lettering, banding and decorative border to spine, black illustrations  on boards. 

Shane Leslie
£40.00

A Ghost in The Isle of Wight (signed copy)

Fiction
More info

PHOTOSPhotos can be provided to clarify the condition of a book before it is posted—contact the shop if this is something you require.
PUBLISHERElkin, Matthews and Marrot. London.
BINDINGIllustrated boards. Green lettering and design, endpapers decorated with similar. 
BOOK CONDITIONBoards are in worn condition commensurate with age. Tearing...

Percy Goddard Stone
£700.00

The Architectural Antiquities of The Isle of Wight, From the XIth to the XVIIth Centuries Inclusive (two volumes)

Non-Fiction
More info

PHOTOSPhotos can be provided to clarify the condition of a book before it is posted—contact the shop if this is something you require.
PUBLISHERPublished by the Author at 16 Great Marlborough Street, London W.
BINDINGBoth volumes have been rebound at unknown date, but not recently. Half bound with Brown...

P.T. Armitage
£50.00

A Bibliography of George Brannon's Vectis Scenery, 1820-1857

Non-Fiction
More info

A complete listing of the engravings published in "Vectis Scenery," and other works by George Brannon. Also a background chapter on the artist and his family, and tables and appendices of further details.

×