Biography & Letters

Boris Kochno
£20.00

Diaghilev and The Ballets Russes

Non-Fiction
More info

PUBLISHERHarper  & Row, New York.
BINDINGOatmeal cloth boards with embossed lettering on front, gilt on spine. Decorated endpapers.
BOOK CONDITIONBoards have a little wear to edges and a few small marks. Binding secure. Text and images remain largely clear and little marked.
DUST JACKETIn worn condition, with...

Rev. M. Pilkington
£75.00

Dictionary of Painters: From the Revival of the Art to the Present Period

Non-Fiction
More info

A comprehensive dictionary of Painters, with a paragraph on each giving a brief biography and overview of their work. 

Walford Selby
£35.00

Diplomatic Twilight 1930-1940

Non-Fiction
More info

PHOTOSPhotos can be provided to clarify the condition of a book before it is posted—contact the shop if this is something you require.
PUBLISHERJohn Murray, London.
BINDINGRed cloth boards. 
BOOK CONDITIONBoards are generally worn around edges. Corners bumped and spine slightly faded. A few marks on back cover....

Percy Fitzgerald
£35.00

Dukes and Princesses of the Family of George III (two volumes)

Non-Fiction
More info

PHOTOSPhotos can be provided to clarify the condition of a book before it is posted—contact the shop if this is something you require.
PUBLISHERTinsley Brothers, London.
BINDINGNavy blue cloth boards with gilt lettering.
BOOK CONDITIONBoards are generally worn, with scuffing and bumping at edges. Vol. II has tear...

Effie (Gray) Ruskin, Mary Lutyens (editor)
£30.00

Effie in Venice: Her Picture of Society and Life with John Ruskin 1849-1852

Non-Fiction
More info

PUBLISHERJohn Murray.
BINDINGPink cloth boards with cream title patch on spine and gilt lettering.
BOOK CONDITIONA little wear and slight fading to very edges of boards. Some foxing affecting block edges, but printed pages and images remain clear and little marked.
DUST JACKETGenerally faded and discoloured, with...

Peter Adam
£28.00

Eileen Gray Architect/Designer: A Biography

Non-Fiction
More info

PUBLISHERHarry N. Abrams, Inc.
BINDINGBlack boards with white lettering.
BOOK CONDITIONLight scratches to gloss surface of boards. Little shelf wear. Printed pages and images clear with few discernable marks. 
DUST JACKETSlight creasing to spine and edges. Few marks. Preserved in removable book wrap.
EDITION2000, revised edition.

J.H. Williams
£25.00

Elephant Bill

Non-Fiction
More info

PUBLISHERRupert Hart-Davis, London.
BINDINGGreen cloth boards.
BOOK CONDITIONBoards have some general shelf wear and slight fading at edges. Hinges a little weak but binding secure. Mostly faint foxing and browning throughout the volume, although mainly affecting block edges and outer leaves. Fold out map intact. Previous owners name...

Maud Ellman
£40.00

Elizabeth Bowen A Shadow Across the Page

Non-Fiction
More info

PHOTOSPhotos can be provided to clarify the condition of a book before it is posted—contact the shop if this is something you require.
PUBLISHEREdinburgh University Press
BINDINGBurgundy cloth boards with gilt lettering to spine. 
BOOK CONDITIONVery good with slight bumping to spine edges, otherwise minimal shelf wear to...

Donald Macintyre
£35.00

Fighting Admiral: The Life of Admiral of the Fleet Sir James Somerville

Non-Fiction
More info

PUBLISHEREvans Brothers Limited, London.
BINDINGNavy blue cloth boards.
BOOK CONDITIONGeneral shelf wear and slight fading to edges. Some browning and light foxing to outer leaves and block edges, but printed pages and images remain largely clear and little marked.
DUST JACKETIn worn condition with tearing, creasing and...

Michel and Vitale Fontine
£30.00

Fokine: Memoirs of a Ballet Master

Non-Fiction
More info

PUBLISHERConstable & Company Limited, London.
BINDINGQuarter bound pale blue cloth boards with black over spine and gilt lettering. Decorated endpapers.
BOOK CONDITIONBoards are a little worn and faded at edges. Slight discolouration. Some faint foxing and browning to leaves, but text and images remain largely clear. Small previous...

Field-Marshall Earl Roberts
£35.00

Forty-One Years in India

Non-Fiction
More info

PUBLISHERMacmillan and Co. Limited, London.
BINDINGRed cloth boards with embossed lettering and border on front.
BOOK CONDITIONIn generally worn condition, with scuffing and some marks, bumped corners and faded spine. Hinges split and weakened and but binding still feels secure. Browning and foxing mostly affecting block edges and...

Ernst von Salomon
£150.00

Fragebogen (The Questionnaire)

Non-Fiction
More info

A shocking yet darkly humorous autobiography and apologia. Sparked by the Allies' questionnaire Issued to all suspected Germans after WWII, which was designed to root out war crimes.

Cecil Aspinall-Oglander
£18.50

Freshly Remembered: The Story of Thomas Graham, Lord Lynedoch

Non-Fiction
More info

PHOTOSPhotos can be provided to clarify the condition of a book before it is posted—contact the shop if this is something you require.
PUBLISHERThe Hogarth Press.
BINDINGYellow cloth boards with red title patch on spine and gilt lettering. Red top block edge.
BOOK CONDITIONCorners bumped and a little...

Yosef Kaplan
£45.00

From Christianity to Judaism: The Story of Orobio de Castro

Non-Fiction
More info

A detailed life of the scholar, religious thinker and spokesman for the Jewish community.

Begum Shaista Ikramullah
£110.00

From Purdah to Parliament

Non-Fiction
More info

PHOTOSPhotos can be provided to clarify the condition of a book before it is posted—contact the shop if this is something you require.
PUBLISHERThe Cresset Press, London.
BINDINGBlue / yellow weave cloth boards with red title patch on spine and gilt lettering.
BOOK CONDITIONBoards have a little wear...

Michael Spens
£16.00

Gardens of the Mind: The Genius of Geoffrey Jellicoe

Non-Fiction
More info

PUBLISHERAntique Collectors Club.
BINDINGOlive green cloth boards with gilt lettering. Illustrated endpapers.
BOOK CONDITIONA little shelf wear to edges of boards, a few small marks. Printed pages and images remain clear with no noticeable marks.
DUST JACKETSome slight creasing at edges, a few faint scratches and scuff...

John Farleigh
£20.00

Graven Image: An Autobiographical Textbook

Non-Fiction
More info

PHOTOSPhotos can be provided to clarify the condition of a book before it is posted—contact the shop if this is something you require.
PUBLISHERMacmillan & Co. Ltd. London.
BINDINGPictorial boards.
BOOK CONDITIONBoards have general wear and scuffing, especially at edges. Discolouration to spine and some marks. Browning and...

×