Biography & Letters

W.B. Yeats
£35.00

Autobiographies

Non-Fiction
More info

PUBLISHERMacmillan & Co. Ltd. London.
BINDINGGreen cloth boards.
BOOK CONDITIONBoards have a little wear and slight fading to edges. Some browning to outer leaves and block edges. Printed pages and images remain clear with few noticeable marks. Previous owner's name on flyleaf, small booksellers sticker. 
DUST JACKETIn...

Cecil Beaton
£30.00

Ballet

Non-Fiction
More info

PUBLISHERWingate: London, New York.
BINDINGPurple cloth boards with silver lettering.
BOOK CONDITIONBoards have some  general wear and fading, especially around spine. A few small spot marks. Binding secure. Light browning and foxing affecting mainly outer leaves and block edges. Text and images are mostly clear and little marked.

Nicolas Legat
£30.00

Ballet Russe: Memoirs of Nicolas Legat

Non-Fiction
More info

PUBLISHERMethuen & Co. Ltd. London.
BINDINGRed cloth boards.
BOOK CONDITIONBoards are worn at edges, spine faded, corners bumped. Small piece of paper adhered bottom front left. Some browning affecting mainly block edges, outer leaves and margins. Text and images are mostly clear and little marked. Uneven opened pages.

Barbara Hepworth
£25.00

Barbara Hepworth: A Pictorial Autobiography

Non-Fiction
More info

A vivid and entertaining autobiography by the remarkable pioneering sculptor.

John Strickland Goodall
£15.00

Before the War: 1908-1939, An Autobiography in Pictures

Non-Fiction
More info

PUBLISHERMacmillan London Limited.
BINDINGBrown cloth boards with gilt lettering and design.
BOOK CONDITIONGood, just a little shelf wear to edges of boards. Images remain in very good condition, clear with no noticeable marks.
DUST JACKETSome wear to edges, slight discolouration and a few faint scratches to gloss...

Bruce Oldfield, with Georgina Howell
£18.00

Bruce Oldfield's Season (signed copy)

Non-Fiction
More info

PHOTOSPhotos can be provided to clarify the condition of a book before it is posted—contact the shop if this is something you require.
PUBLISHERPan Books.
BINDINGBlack cloth boards.
BOOK CONDITIONBoards have a little wear at edges. Slight foxing / browning to outer leaves, but printed pages and images...

The Community of S. Mary the Virgin
£15.00

Butler of Wantage: His Inheritance and his Legacy

Non-Fiction
More info

PHOTOSPhotos can be provided to clarify the condition of a book before it is posted—contact the shop if this is something you require.
PUBLISHERDacre Press, Westminster.
BINDINGOrange cloth boards.
BOOK CONDITIONBoards are generally somewhat scuffed, especially at edges. Some browning to outer leaves, printed pages are mostly clear,...

Andre Maurois
£35.00

Byron

Non-Fiction
More info

PHOTOSPhotos can be provided to clarify the condition of a book before it is posted—contact the shop if this is something you require.
PUBLISHERJonathan Cape.
BINDINGBurgundy cloth boards with gilt lettering.
BOOK CONDITIONA little general shelf wear to edges of boards. Hinges a little weak but binding secure....

C.S. Lewis, Edited by Lesley Walmsley
£140.00

C.S. Lewis: Essay Collection and Other Short Pieces

Non-Fiction
More info

PUBLISHERHarper Collins.
BINDINGGreen cloth boards
BOOK CONDITIONSlight shelf wear to very edges of boards, otherwise very good. Printed pages are clear and unmarked. 
DUST JACKETA little wear and creasing mainly to top edge. Preserved in removable book wrap.
EDITION2000, first edition of this anthology.
DESCRIPTIONA...

May Churchill Sharpe ("Chicago May")
£50.00

Chicago May: Her Story

Non-Fiction
More info

PHOTOSPhotos can be provided to clarify the condition of a book before it is posted—contact the shop if this is something you require.
PUBLISHERSampson Low, Marston& Co. Ltd.
BINDINGBrown cloth boards.
BOOK CONDITIONBoards are generally worn and discoloured / marked, especially on spine. hinges a little weak with...

Jack Harrison Pollack
£15.00

Croiset the Clairvoyant

Non-Fiction
More info

PHOTOSPhotos can be provided to clarify the condition of a book before it is posted—contact the shop if this is something you require.
PUBLISHERThe Quality Book Club, London.
BINDINGBlue cloth boards with green title patch and gilt lettering on spine.
BOOK CONDITIONBoards a little worn and bumped at...

Bernard Taylor
£15.00

Cruelly Murdered: Constance Kent and the Killing at Road Hill House

Non-Fiction
More info

PHOTOSPhotos can be provided to clarify the condition of a book before it is posted—contact the shop if this is something you require.
PUBLISHERSouvenir Press.
BINDINGBrown cloth boards.
BOOK CONDITIONBoards a little worn at edges. Printed pages and images remain clear with few discernable marks. Previous owner's name...

David Ellis
£50.00

D.H. Lawrence: Dying Game 1922-1930

Non-Fiction
More info

PUBLISHERCambridge University Press.
BINDINGBurgundy cloth boards with green title patch on spine and gilt and green lettering.
BOOK CONDITIONVery good. Little handled, and no noticeable marks. A little slight fading to edges of boards.
DUST JACKETSome shelf wear to very edges and corners. A Few faint scratches...

Princess Romanovsky-Krassinsky
£25.00

Dancing in Petersburg: The Memoirs of Kschessinska

Non-Fiction
More info

PUBLISHERVictor Gollancz Ltd. London.
BINDINGBlue cloth boards with gilt lettering on spine.
BOOK CONDITIONBoards have some general wear at edges, spine faded. Cup ring mark and a few other spots. Browning and foxing affecting block edges and outer leaves, but text images are mostly clear and little marked.

"The Amateur Angler"
£40.00

Days in Clover

Non-Fiction
More info

Charming accounts of the authors experiences fishing around the British Isles.

Willy Coppens
£35.00

Days on the Wing

Non-Fiction
More info

"Adventures of the well-known Belgian Ace," Major the Chevallier Willy Coppens de Houthulst, DSO, MC etc.

×