Navy

David W. Bone
£20.00

Merchantmen-at-Arms: The British Merchants' Service in the War (Signed)

Non-Fiction
More info

A history, based on the unique experiences of individual seamen, of the role of the Merchants' Service during WWI.

Mitsuo Fuchida and Masatake Okumiya
£15.00

Midway: The Battle that Doomed Japan, The Japanese Navy's Story

Non-Fiction
More info

PUBLISHERAirlife Publishing. The United States Naval Institute.
BINDINGBlack cloth boards. Charts on endpapers. 
BOOK CONDITIONGood, slight wear to very edges of boards. A little browning / foxing to block edges. Printed pages and images remain clear with few noticeable marks.
DUST JACKETSlight creasing around edges, spine a...

George Meager
£20.00

My Airship Flights, 1915-1930

Non-Fiction
More info

PUBLISHERWilliam Kimber, London.
BINDINGBrown cloth boards.
BOOK CONDITIONA little shelf wear to very edges, otherwise in good condition. Printed pages and images remain clear with few noticeable marks. 
DUST JACKET                                   ...

Sydney D. Waters
£18.00

Ordeal by Sea: The New Zealand Shipping Company in the Second World War 1939-1945

Non-Fiction
More info

The story of the role the New Zealand Shipping Company's merchant vessels played during the six years of WWII, the largest maritime war the world had ever seen.

Captain S. Eardley-Wilmot
£15.00

Our Fleet Today, and It's Development During the Last Half-Century

Non-Fiction
More info

PUBLISHERSeeley and Co. Limited, London.
BINDINGRusset cloth boards with gilt lettering and design.
BOOK CONDITIONBoards have general wear and a few marks commensurate with age. Front hinge partially split, but binding feels secure. Some browning and foxing mainly affecting outer leaves. Otherwise printed pages and images remain largely...

Arthur J. Marder
£50.00

Portrait of and Admiral: The Life and Papers of Sir Herbert Richmond

Non-Fiction
More info

A biographical essay followed by historical papers left by Sir Herbert Richmond, considered one of the ablest men ever to serve in the Royal Navy. Dating from 1909, through WWI until 1920.

David Woodward
£30.00

Ramsay at War

Non-Fiction
More info

A biography of Admiral Sir Bertram Ramsay, who was responsible for planning all of the great amphibious operations in WWII from Dunkirk to D-Day.

Gerald Toghill
£45.00

Royal Navy Trawlers (two volumes)

Non-Fiction
More info

PUBLISHERMaritime Books, Liskeard, Cornwall.
BINDINGVol. 1 pale blue and vol. 2 grey cloth boards.
BOOK CONDITIONVery good, slight shelf wear to very edges of boards. Printed pages and images remain clear and unmarked.
DUST JACKETA little wear to edges, otherwise well preserved. 
EDITION2003.
DESCRIPTIONPart One:...

Desmond Young
£22.00

Rutland of Jutland

Non-Fiction
More info

A Biography of Squadron-Commander F. J. Rutland, famous for his courage and feats of daring whilst serving in the R.N.A.S in WWI. His speciality was flying reconnaissance planes off from the turret tops of cruisers, before the development of Aircraft Carriers. However, the mysterious circumstances of his arrest and long period of detention without trial during WWII are strange and disquieting.

Vice-Admiral Richard Bell Davies
£20.00

Sailor in the Air

Non-Fiction
More info

PUBLISHERPeter Davies, London.
BINDINGDark brown cloth boards.
BOOK CONDITIONBoards are generally worn around edges, and there are four tape marks. Some foxing and browning to block edges and outer leaves. Text and images remain mostly clear, a few pencilled notes. Ex library, with two stamps on back of...

Friedrich Ruge
£20.00

Sea Warfare 1939-1945: A German Viewpoint

Non-Fiction
More info

Written by a German vice Admiral, an analysis of German Navy tactics during WWII.

William McFee
£22.00

Sir Martin Frobisher

Non-Fiction
More info

A biography of the Elizabethan seafarer and privateer, known for his three voyages of exploration to the New World in search of the North East Passage.

H.B. Boothby
£15.00

Spunyarn (signed copy)

Non-Fiction
More info

PUBLISHERG.T. Foulis & Co. Ltd. London.
BINDINGNavy blue cloth boards.
BOOK CONDITIONBoards are generally worn and faded, with some white paint spots. Hinges a little weak but binding feels secure. Uneven opened pages. Some browning and foxing throughout, although mostly affecting outer leaves. 
DUST JACKETIn very worn...

Alex A. Hurst
£28.00

Square-Riggers: The Final Epoch 1921-1958

Non-Fiction
More info

PUBLISHERTeredo Books, Sussex.
BINDINGNavy blue cloth boards. Illustrated endpapers. 
BOOK CONDITIONBoards have general shelf wear, with some scuffing and slight fading at edges. White residue marks on back cover where dust jacket has adhered. Foxing on block edges, but printed pages and images remain largely clear and little...

Ken Joyce
£60.00

The 13th and 14th Fairmile Flotillas in Burma

Non-Fiction
More info

PUBLISHERO.A. Goulden, Andover.
BINDINGSoft covers.
BOOK CONDITIONCovers have some general wear, slight discolouration and faint scratching to gloss surface. Binding secure. Printed pages and images remain clear and little marked. 
DUST JACKETNo.
EDITIONFirst edition 1989.
DESCRIPTIONA detailed first-hand account of the role of the Fairmile...

John Winton
£18.00

The Death of The Scharnhorst

Non-Fiction
More info

An account of the sinking of the German battle cruiser Scharnhorst at Christmas 1943, to prevent attacks on Arctic convoys in the Barents Sea to the north of Norway.

W.H. Fevyer
£20.00

The Distinguished Service Medal 1914-1920

Non-Fiction
More info

Arranged by Naval Despatches, followed by an index of all recipients and an index for bars of the DSM.

Keble Howard
£40.00

The Glory of Zeebrugge and The "Vindictive"

Non-Fiction
More info

PUBLISHERChatto and Windus, London.
BINDINGPaper pamphlet with two staples. 
BOOK CONDITIONIntact, but in fragile condition. The paper covers are folded and slightly torn at corners, there is a tear from the bottom of the spine to the first staple. Otherwise the binding is held fairly securely. Foxing affecting...

×