History

Hugo Vickers
£48.00

Alice, Princess Andrew of Greece (signed copy)

Non-Fiction
More info

PUBLISHERSt Martins Press, New York.
BINDINGTurquoise cloth boards with gilt lettering to spine.
BOOK CONDITIONIn good condition, a little shelf wear to very edges of boards, corners bumped. Printed pages are clear with no noticeable marks. Authors signature on title page. 
DUST JACKETSome creasing and wear to...

Robert Simon Sturges (Private No. 940)
£45.00

"On the Remainder of Our Front-"

Non-Fiction
More info

PUBLISHERHarrison & Sons, London.
BINDINGBurgundy cloth boards with embossed border.
BOOK CONDITIONBoards are generally worn, with scuffing along spine and to corners. Somewhat darkened / discoloured. Hinges a little weak but binding feels secure. Some browning throughout, especially affecting outer leaves, but printed pages remain clear and largely...

Clifford Saber
£50.00

Desert Rat Sketch Book

Non-Fiction
More info

PUBLISHERSketchbook Press, New York
BINDINGOatmeal cloth boards with gilt lettering, in yellow card slipcase. Coloured maps on endpapers.
BOOK CONDITIONSome discolouration and spotting to boards, but printed pages remain clear and little marked. Colours bright.
DUST JACKETIntact, but has general wear and scuffing, with some stain marks...

Alex A. Hurst
£28.00

Square-Riggers: The Final Epoch 1921-1958

Non-Fiction
More info

PUBLISHERTeredo Books, Sussex.
BINDINGNavy blue cloth boards. Illustrated endpapers. 
BOOK CONDITIONBoards have general shelf wear, with some scuffing and slight fading at edges. White residue marks on back cover where dust jacket has adhered. Foxing on block edges, but printed pages and images remain largely clear and little...

Richard Hopton
£45.00

Pistols at Dawn: A History of Duelling

Non-Fiction
More info

PUBLISHERPortrait, London.
BINDINGBurgundy cloth boards.
BOOK CONDITIONVery good, little handled. No noticeable marks.
DUST JACKETSlight wear to very edges. Preserved in removable book wrap.
EDITION2007.
DESCRIPTIONA fascinating history of the drama and sheer terror of the duel, with many eyewitness accounts. Illustrated with twelve monochrome...

The Trustees of The British Museum
£28.00

The Sutton Hoo Ship Burial: A Provisional Guide

Non-Fiction
More info

PUBLISHERThe Trustees of The British Museum.
BINDINGSoft covers.
BOOK CONDITIONCovers are generally worn, with scuffing and some tears at bottom edge and spine. Top 5cm of front cover torn from spine and front hinge completely split and detached from spine. Rear hinge intact and binding feels otherwise reasonably...

Frances Kennett
£40.00

History of Perfume

Non-Fiction
More info

PUBLISHERHarrap London.
BINDINGBrown boards with gilt lettering.
BOOK CONDITIONJust a little wear to very edges of boards. Some foxing affecting block edges and outer leaves. Otherwise, printed pages and images remain clear with few marks. 
DUST JACKETSome wear and creasing around edges. A few faint scratches and...

Walter Poller
£20.00

Medical Block, Buchenwald

Non-Fiction
More info

PUBLISHERSouvenir Press, London.
BINDINGBrown cloth boards
BOOK CONDITIONGood, just a little wear to edges. Printed pages are clear with very few noticeable marks.
DUST JACKETWorn at edges, a few marks, back cover discoloured.
EDITIONFirst British edition 1961.
DESCRIPTIONThe account of a German political prisoner, who...

J. Presser
£14.00

Ashes in the Wind: The Destruction of Dutch Jewry

Non-Fiction
More info

PUBLISHERSouvenir Press, London.
BINDINGBrown cloth boards.
BOOK CONDITIONGood, slight wear to edges of boards. Printed pages and images remain clear with few noticeable marks. 
DUST JACKETWorn at edges and creases. Some small tears. Preserved in removable book wrap. 
EDITIONFirst English edition 1968.
DESCRIPTIONTranslated from the...

Albert H. Friedlander
£26.00

Leo Baeck: Teacher of Theresienstadt (signed copy)

Non-Fiction
More info

PUBLISHERThe Overlook Press, Woodstock, New York.
BINDINGBlack cloth boards.
BOOK CONDITIONVery good, just a little slight wear and fading to very edges of boards. Printed pages are clear with no noticeable marks.
DUST JACKETGood, a little creasing to edges and a tiny tear at top of spine....

Hannelore Brenner
£25.00

The Girls of Room 28: Friendship, Hope, and Survival in Theresienstadt

Non-Fiction
More info

PUBLISHERSchocken Books, New York.
BINDINGQuarter bound black cloth spine and red boards.
BOOK CONDITIONVery good, lightly handled. Printed pages and images are clear with no noticeable marks.
DUST JACKETJust a little slight wear to corners. Preserved in removable book wrap.
EDITIONFirst American edition 2009.
DESCRIPTIONTranslated...

Captain S. Eardley-Wilmot
£15.00

Our Fleet Today, and It's Development During the Last Half-Century

Non-Fiction
More info

PUBLISHERSeeley and Co. Limited, London.
BINDINGRusset cloth boards with gilt lettering and design.
BOOK CONDITIONBoards have general wear and a few marks commensurate with age. Front hinge partially split, but binding feels secure. Some browning and foxing mainly affecting outer leaves. Otherwise printed pages and images remain largely...

Edward Ingram
£40.00

The Beginning of the Great Game in Asia 1828-1834

Non-Fiction
More info

PUBLISHEROxford University Press.
BINDINGNavy blue cloth boards.
BOOK CONDITIONLight shelf wear. Some marks to block edges. Binding tight. Ex-library with stamps to flyleaf and title page. Printed pages clear with very few, if any discernable marks. 
DUST JACKETSome creases and light scratches to gloss surface. Small tears...

Stella Panayotova
£60.00

The Macclesfield Psalter

Non-Fiction
More info

PUBLISHERThames & Hudson.
BINDINGBlue cloth boards with illustrated panel and gilt lettering and border. Encased in a blue cloth covered slipcase with a ribbon.
BOOK CONDITIONVery good, few signs of wear. Printed pages and images are clear and unmarked. 
DUST JACKETA little slight scuffing to corners.
...

Clare A. P. Willsdon
£50.00

Mural Painting in Britain 1840-1940: Image and Meaning

Non-Fiction
More info

PUBLISHEROxford University Press. 
BINDINGBlack cloth boards. 
BOOK CONDITIONBinding tight. Few signs of wear. One very light scratch to surface of board. Printed pages and images clear and unmarked. 
DUST JACKETSome light scratches to gloss surface and creasing to edges and top of spine. Corners slightly scuffed. 
...

Monika Vrzgulova et al.
£40.00

We Saw the Holocaust

Non-Fiction
More info

PUBLISHERMilan Simecka Foundation, Bratislava.
BINDINGIllustrated yellow boards.
BOOK CONDITIONA few signs of shelf wear to very edges, slight fading to spine. Printed pages and images remain clear and unmarked.
DUST JACKETNo.
EDITION2005.
DESCRIPTIONThe moving and harrowing testimonies of seven Jewish Slovak survivors of the Holocaust....

Hillel J. Kieval
£25.00

The Making of Czech Jewry: National Conflict and Jewish Society in Bohemia, 1870-1918

Non-Fiction
More info

PUBLISHEROxford University Press.
BINDINGBrown cloth boards.
BOOK CONDITIONGood, just a little shelf wear to edges of boards. Printed pages are clear with no noticeable marks.
DUST JACKETWear and some creasing around edges. Spine faded.
EDITION1988.
DESCRIPTIONThe first modern History of Czech Jewry in English, examining...

Harold Nicolson
£40.00

Sir Arthur Nicolson, Bart. First Lord Carnock: A Study in the Old Diplomacy

Non-Fiction
More info

PUBLISHERConstable & Co. Ltd. London.
BINDINGNavy blue cloth boards.
BOOK CONDITIONBoards have some general shelf wear and scuffing, corners bumped. Slight browning and a few foxing spots on block edges. Printed pages remain largely clear and little marked. Tissue guard to frontispiece is intact, but browned with some...

×