Art & Architecture

Fred W. McDarragh
£125.00

New York, N.Y. A Photographic Tour of Manhattan Island from Battery Park to Spuyten Duyvil

Non-Fiction
More info

PHOTOSPhotos can be provided to clarify the condition of a book before it is posted—contact the shop if this is something you require.
PUBLISHERCorinth Books, New York.
BINDING
Blue cloth boards.
BOOK CONDITIONBoards a little worn and faded at edges ans spine. Photographs ans text remain clear...

R.A. Cordingley (Editor)
£25.00

Normand's Parallel of the Orders of Architecture: Greek, Roman and Renaissance

Non-Fiction
More info

PUBLISHERAlec Tiranti Ltd, London.
BINDINGQuarter bound Illustrated paper covered boards with red cloth over spine. Brown lettering and design. The boards appear to have originally been light blue.
BOOK CONDITIONBoards are generally worn faded and discoloured, corners bumped with some tearing and scuffing to edges. Hinges a little...

Guido Beltramini and Howard Burns, Editors
£40.00

Palladio

Non-Fiction
More info

PHOTOSPhotos can be provided to clarify the condition of a book before it is posted—contact the shop if this is something you require.
PUBLISHERRoyal Academy of Arts.
BINDINGWhite boards.
BOOK CONDITIONVery good, just a little shelf wear to very edges of boards. Printed pages and images remain unmarked.

Raymond Myerscough-Walker, Gavin Stamp
£20.00

Raymond Myerscough-Walker

Non-Fiction
More info

PHOTOSPhotos can be provided to clarify the condition of a book before it is posted—contact the shop if this is something you require.
PUBLISHERArchitectural Association, London.
BINDINGSoft covers
BOOK CONDITIONWorn at very edges and spine, a couple of scuff marks. Printed pages and images are clear and little...

Jagmohan
£22.00

Rebuilding Shahjahanabad, The Walled City of Delhi (signed copy)

Non-Fiction
More info

PHOTOSPhotos can be provided to clarify the condition of a book before it is posted—contact the shop if this is something you require.
PUBLISHERVikas Publishing House Pvt Ltd, India.
BINDINGBlack cloth boards with orange lettering.
BOOK CONDITIONA little scuffing to boards, mainly to edges and around spine. Printed...

Margaret Leech
£18.00

Reveille in Washington 1860 - 1865

Non-Fiction
More info

The story of the transformation of Washington during the Civil War, written in a vivid novelistic style. A bestseller when published.

Robin McInnes
£55.00

Romantic and Picturesque Scenery of The Isle of Wight: The Journal of a Gentleman (signed copy)

Non-Fiction
More info

PUBLISHERCross Publishing, Chale, Isle of Wight.
BINDINGHalf bound with red leather over marbled boards. Gilt lettering on title patch and gilt block edges. 
BOOK CONDITIONGood, just some slight wear to corners. Printed pages and images have no discernable marks.
DUST JACKETNo.
EDITION2008. This is number 582...

Stanley C. Ramsay and J.D.M. Harvey
£40.00

Small Georgian Houses and their Details 1750-1820

Non-Fiction
More info

PUBLISHERThe Architectural Press: London.
BINDINGBlack cloth boards.
BOOK CONDITIONBoards have some general shelf wear to edges, slight fading. Text and images remain clear with few noticeable marks.
DUST JACKETWorn and slightly creased at edges, with couple of tiny tears. Some discolouration and faint scratching to gloss surface...

Harry W. Desmond and Herbert Croly
£50.00

Stately Homes in America: From Colonial Times to the Present Day

Non-Fiction
More info

PHOTOSPhotos can be provided to clarify the condition of a book before it is posted—contact the shop if this is something you require.
PUBLISHERGay and Bird, London, and D. Appleton and Company, New York.
BINDING
Brown cloth boards with gilt lettering and design.
BOOK CONDITIONBoards are generally...

Percy Goddard Stone
£700.00

The Architectural Antiquities of The Isle of Wight, From the XIth to the XVIIth Centuries Inclusive (two volumes)

Non-Fiction
More info

PHOTOSPhotos can be provided to clarify the condition of a book before it is posted—contact the shop if this is something you require.
PUBLISHERPublished by the Author at 16 Great Marlborough Street, London W.
BINDINGBoth volumes have been rebound at unknown date, but not recently. Half bound with Brown...

The Art-Journal
£85.00

The Art-Journal Illustrated Catalogue of The International Exhibition 1862

Non-Fiction
More info

PHOTOSPhotos can be provided to clarify the condition of a book before it is posted—contact the shop if this is something you require.
PUBLISHERJames S. Virtue
BINDING
Half bound leather and green cloth boards. Banded spine, gilt lettering and design. Marbled endpapers. Gilt block edges.
BOOK CONDITIONBoards...

A. Gaddis and G. Seif
£26.00

The Book of The Dead and Elysian Fields

Non-Fiction
More info

PHOTOSPhotos can be provided to clarify the condition of a book before it is posted—contact the shop if this is something you require.
PUBLISHERA. Gaddis & G. Seif, Luxor.
BINDINGBrown cloth boards with gilt lettering and illustration.
BOOK CONDITIONBoards are generally worn at edges, corners bumped. Rear hinge...

Giles Worsley
£120.00

The British Stable

Non-Fiction
More info

PUBLISHERThe Paul Mellon Centre for Studies in British Art, by Yale University Press.
BINDINGBlack cloth boards.
BOOK CONDITIONVery good, just a few signs of wear to boards. Text and images remain clear and unmarked. 
DUST JACKETSlight creasing at edges, some faint scratching to gloss surface. Preserved in...

The Duchess of Devonshire
£20.00

The Garden at Chatsworth (signed copy)

Non-Fiction
More info

PUBLISHERFrances Lincoln Limited, London.
BINDINGBlack cloth boards.
BOOK CONDITIONJust a little shelf wear to very edges of boards. Printed pages and images are clear with few noticeable marks.
DUST JACKETSlight creasing to edges, a few faint scratches to gloss surface. Ottakars bookshop "signed copy" sticker.
EDITION1999.

Fabien Ware
£75.00

The Immortal Heritage: An Account of the Work and Policy of the Imperial War Graves Commission During Twenty Years

Non-Fiction
More info

The first full and authoritative account of the enormous task in identifying and commemorating a million dead soldiers of the British Commonwealth. With photographs of the beautiful memorials and cemeteries in the care of the Commission.

J. Kenneth Major
£40.00

The Mills of the Isle of Wight

Non-Fiction
More info

PUBLISHERCharles Skilton Ltd, London.
BINDINGMid brown cloth boards.
BOOK CONDITIONGood, just a little wear to very edges of boards. Text and images remain clear with few noticeable marks.
DUST JACKETWorn and a little scuffed at edges, faded around spine and top. Preserved in removable book wrap.
...

Clough and Amabel Williams-Ellis
£35.00

The Pleasures of Architecture (signed copy)

Non-Fiction
More info

PHOTOSPhotos can be provided to clarify the condition of a book before it is posted—contact the shop if this is something you require.
PUBLISHERJonathan Cape 
BINDINGPale grey/green cloth boards with burgundy title patch on spine and burgundy top block edge.
BOOK CONDITIONJust a little shelf wear to edges...

×