{"title":"British Counties \u0026 Cities","description":"","products":[{"product_id":"the-hundred-of-bosmere","title":"A Topographical Account of the Hundred of Bosmere","description":"\u003cp data-mce-fragment=\"1\"\u003e\u003cstrong\u003ePHOTOS\u003cbr\u003e\u003c\/strong\u003e\u003ci\u003ePhotos can be provided to clarify the condition of a book before it is posted—contact the shop if this is something you require.\u003c\/i\u003e\u003c\/p\u003e\n\u003cp data-mce-fragment=\"1\"\u003e\u003cstrong\u003ePUBLISHER\u003cbr\u003e\u003c\/strong\u003eJohn Russell Smith, London\u003c\/p\u003e\n\u003cp data-mce-fragment=\"1\"\u003e\u003cstrong\u003eBINDING\u003cbr\u003e\u003c\/strong\u003e\u003ci\u003eNavy blue boards\u003c\/i\u003e\u003c\/p\u003e\n\u003cp data-mce-fragment=\"1\"\u003e\u003cstrong\u003eBOOK CONDITION\u003cbr\u003e\u003c\/strong\u003eFair, boards have a few dents at edges. Some foxing and staining throughout, including to edges of some plates.\u003c\/p\u003e\n\u003cp data-mce-fragment=\"1\"\u003e\u003cstrong data-mce-fragment=\"1\"\u003eDUST JACKET\u003c\/strong\u003e\u003cem\u003e\u003cstrong data-mce-fragment=\"1\"\u003e\u003cbr\u003e\u003c\/strong\u003eNo.\u003c\/em\u003e\u003c\/p\u003e\n\u003cp data-mce-fragment=\"1\"\u003e\u003cstrong\u003eEDITION\u003cbr\u003e\u003c\/strong\u003eFirst edition, 1857.\u003c\/p\u003e\n\u003cp data-mce-fragment=\"1\"\u003e\u003cstrong\u003eDESCRIPTION\u003cbr\u003e\u003c\/strong\u003eIllustrated with a map of the area and 19 plates of engravings and drawings. Additional drawings throughout the text. Large volume, approx. 18.5 x 28.5cm. 343 pp.\u003c\/p\u003e\n\u003cp data-mce-fragment=\"1\"\u003e\u003cstrong\u003eSYNOPSIS\u003cbr\u003e\u003c\/strong\u003eThe full title is,\" A Topographical Account of The Hundred of Bosmere in the County of Southampton, Including the Parishes of Havant, Warblington, and Hayling.\" A detailed history of the area around Hayling Island, including notable buildings and natural history.\u003c\/p\u003e","brand":"Charles John Longcroft","offers":[{"title":"Default Title","offer_id":43125958475983,"sku":null,"price":80.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":true}],"thumbnail_url":"\/\/cdn.shopify.com\/s\/files\/1\/0549\/4600\/5199\/files\/IMG_4254.jpg?v=1699536645"},{"product_id":"keeper-of-the-stream-the-life-of-a-river-and-its-trout-fishery","title":"Keeper of the Stream: The Life of a River and its Trout Fishery","description":"\u003cp data-mce-fragment=\"1\"\u003e\u003cstrong\u003ePHOTOS\u003cbr\u003e\u003c\/strong\u003e\u003ci\u003ePhotos can be provided to clarify the condition of a book before it is posted—contact the shop if this is something you require.\u003c\/i\u003e\u003c\/p\u003e\n\u003cp data-mce-fragment=\"1\"\u003e\u003cstrong\u003ePUBLISHER\u003cbr\u003e\u003c\/strong\u003eAdam and Charles Black, London.\u003c\/p\u003e\n\u003cp data-mce-fragment=\"1\"\u003e\u003cstrong\u003eBINDING\u003cbr\u003e\u003c\/strong\u003e\u003ci\u003eBlue cloth boards. \u003c\/i\u003e\u003c\/p\u003e\n\u003cp data-mce-fragment=\"1\"\u003e\u003cstrong\u003eBOOK CONDITION\u003cbr\u003e\u003c\/strong\u003ePage edges are foxed. title page and author's photograph have some staining, but inside pages are mostly clean and clear.\u003c\/p\u003e\n\u003cp data-mce-fragment=\"1\"\u003e\u003cstrong data-mce-fragment=\"1\"\u003eDUST JACKET\u003c\/strong\u003e\u003cem\u003e\u003cstrong data-mce-fragment=\"1\"\u003e\u003cbr\u003e\u003c\/strong\u003eHas previously been mended with tape. Piece missing at top of spine. Quite discoloured and marked, especially on back cover.\u003c\/em\u003e\u003c\/p\u003e\n\u003cp data-mce-fragment=\"1\"\u003e\u003cstrong\u003eEDITION\u003cbr\u003e\u003c\/strong\u003eFirst edition, 1952.\u003c\/p\u003e\n\u003cp data-mce-fragment=\"1\"\u003e\u003cstrong\u003eDESCRIPTION\u003cbr\u003e\u003c\/strong\u003eForeword by Sir Grimwood Mears, and arranged by Wilson Stephens, Editor of \"The Field.\" Photograph of the author. 211 pp.\u003c\/p\u003e\n\u003cp data-mce-fragment=\"1\"\u003e\u003cstrong\u003eSYNOPSIS\u003cbr\u003e\u003c\/strong\u003eA natural history and description of the river Avon and its tributaries, written by the head keeper of the Officer's Fishing Association at Netheravon.\u003c\/p\u003e","brand":"Frank Sawyer","offers":[{"title":"Default Title","offer_id":43140704731343,"sku":null,"price":26.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":true}],"thumbnail_url":"\/\/cdn.shopify.com\/s\/files\/1\/0549\/4600\/5199\/files\/IMG_4346.jpg?v=1700141837"},{"product_id":"the-art-of-trout-fishing-on-rapid-streams","title":"The Art of Trout Fishing on Rapid Streams","description":"\u003cp data-mce-fragment=\"1\"\u003e\u003cstrong\u003ePHOTOS\u003cbr\u003e\u003c\/strong\u003e\u003ci\u003ePhotos can be provided to clarify the condition of a book before it is posted—contact the shop if this is something you require.\u003c\/i\u003e\u003c\/p\u003e\n\u003cp data-mce-fragment=\"1\"\u003e\u003cstrong\u003ePUBLISHER\u003cbr\u003e\u003c\/strong\u003eSampson Low, Marston, Searle \u0026amp; Rivington, London.\u003c\/p\u003e\n\u003cp data-mce-fragment=\"1\"\u003e\u003cstrong\u003eBINDING\u003cbr\u003e\u003c\/strong\u003e\u003ci\u003eBrown cloth boards with gilt lettering.\u003c\/i\u003e\u003c\/p\u003e\n\u003cp data-mce-fragment=\"1\"\u003e\u003cstrong\u003eBOOK CONDITION\u003cbr\u003e\u003c\/strong\u003eGood for age. Some shelf wear to boards.  a little foxing but printed pages mostly clear.\u003c\/p\u003e\n\u003cp data-mce-fragment=\"1\"\u003e\u003cstrong data-mce-fragment=\"1\"\u003eDUST JACKET\u003c\/strong\u003e\u003cem\u003e\u003cstrong data-mce-fragment=\"1\"\u003e\u003cbr\u003e\u003c\/strong\u003eNo.\u003c\/em\u003e\u003c\/p\u003e\n\u003cp data-mce-fragment=\"1\"\u003e\u003cstrong\u003eEDITION\u003cbr\u003e\u003c\/strong\u003eFirst edition, 1883.\u003c\/p\u003e\n\u003cp data-mce-fragment=\"1\"\u003e\u003cstrong\u003eDESCRIPTION\u003cbr\u003e\u003c\/strong\u003eSmall volume, 11 x 16.5cm approx. 205pp.\u003c\/p\u003e\n\u003cp data-mce-fragment=\"1\"\u003e\u003cstrong\u003eSYNOPSIS\u003cbr\u003e\u003c\/strong\u003eDetailed instructions in the art of fly fishing, with particular reference to the North Devon streams.\u003c\/p\u003e","brand":"H.C. Cutcliffe","offers":[{"title":"Default Title","offer_id":43152007626959,"sku":null,"price":60.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":true}],"thumbnail_url":"\/\/cdn.shopify.com\/s\/files\/1\/0549\/4600\/5199\/files\/IMG_4378.jpg?v=1700834853"},{"product_id":"the-hawick-tradition-of-1514-the-towns-common-flag-and-seal","title":"The Hawick Tradition of 1514: The Town's Common, Flag and Seal","description":"\u003cp data-mce-fragment=\"1\"\u003e\u003cstrong\u003ePHOTOS\u003cbr\u003e\u003c\/strong\u003e\u003ci\u003ePhotos can be provided to clarify the condition of a book before it is posted—contact the shop if this is something you require.\u003c\/i\u003e\u003c\/p\u003e\n\u003cp data-mce-fragment=\"1\"\u003e\u003cstrong\u003ePUBLISHER\u003cbr\u003e\u003c\/strong\u003eW. \u0026amp; J. Kennedy, Hawick.\u003c\/p\u003e\n\u003cp data-mce-fragment=\"1\"\u003e\u003cstrong\u003eBINDING\u003cbr\u003e\u003c\/strong\u003e\u003ci\u003eBrown leather bound boards with gilt lettering and crest.\u003c\/i\u003e\u003c\/p\u003e\n\u003cp data-mce-fragment=\"1\"\u003e\u003cstrong\u003eBOOK CONDITION\u003cbr\u003e\u003c\/strong\u003eBoards scuffed at edges and spine. Binding secure. Foxing to flyleaves, but printed pages largely unmarked. Illustrations and plates clean and clear, tissue guards intact.\u003c\/p\u003e\n\u003cp data-mce-fragment=\"1\"\u003e\u003cstrong data-mce-fragment=\"1\"\u003eDUST JACKET\u003c\/strong\u003e\u003cem\u003e\u003cstrong data-mce-fragment=\"1\"\u003e\u003cbr\u003e\u003c\/strong\u003eNo.\u003c\/em\u003e\u003c\/p\u003e\n\u003cp data-mce-fragment=\"1\"\u003e\u003cstrong\u003eEDITION\u003cbr\u003e\u003c\/strong\u003eFirst edition, 1898.\u003c\/p\u003e\n\u003cp data-mce-fragment=\"1\"\u003e\u003cstrong\u003eDESCRIPTION\u003cbr\u003e\u003c\/strong\u003eIllustrated by seven black and white photographs of paintings by Tom Scott, with tissue guards Also colour and black and white drawings by John Wallace, Facsimiles of council records and a fold out map in two colours by Jas. P. Alison. Historic inscription to previous owner. Approx. 18 x 22 cm. 268 pp.\u003c\/p\u003e\n\u003cp data-mce-fragment=\"1\"\u003e\u003cstrong\u003eSYNOPSIS\u003cbr\u003e\u003c\/strong\u003eA History of the Scottish Borders town of Hawick, known for it's unique flag and seal dating back to 1524. \u003c\/p\u003e","brand":"R.S. Craig and Adam Laing","offers":[{"title":"Default Title","offer_id":43180049825999,"sku":null,"price":250.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":true}],"thumbnail_url":"\/\/cdn.shopify.com\/s\/files\/1\/0549\/4600\/5199\/files\/IMG_4504.jpg?v=1702560483"},{"product_id":"the-antiquities-of-richborough-reculver-and-lymne-in-kent","title":"The Antiquities of Richborough, Reculver, and Lymne, in Kent (Signed copy)","description":"\u003cp data-mce-fragment=\"1\"\u003e\u003cstrong\u003ePHOTOS\u003cbr\u003e\u003c\/strong\u003e\u003ci\u003ePhotos can be provided to clarify the condition of a book before it is posted—contact the shop if this is something you require.\u003c\/i\u003e\u003c\/p\u003e\n\u003cp data-mce-fragment=\"1\"\u003e\u003cstrong\u003ePUBLISHER\u003cbr\u003e\u003c\/strong\u003eJohn Russell Smith, London.\u003c\/p\u003e\n\u003cp data-mce-fragment=\"1\"\u003e\u003cstrong\u003eBINDING\u003cbr\u003e\u003c\/strong\u003eBlue cloth boards with gilt lettering and embossed design.\u003c\/p\u003e\n\u003cp data-mce-fragment=\"1\"\u003e\u003cstrong\u003eBOOK CONDITION\u003cbr\u003e\u003c\/strong\u003eBoards generally worn and a faded. Hinges a little weak but binding intact. Printed pages and illustrations remain in largely good condition.\u003c\/p\u003e\n\u003cp data-mce-fragment=\"1\"\u003e\u003cstrong data-mce-fragment=\"1\"\u003eDUST JACKET\u003c\/strong\u003e\u003cem\u003e\u003cstrong data-mce-fragment=\"1\"\u003e\u003cbr\u003e\u003c\/strong\u003eNo.\u003c\/em\u003e\u003c\/p\u003e\n\u003cp data-mce-fragment=\"1\"\u003e\u003cstrong\u003eEDITION\u003cbr\u003e\u003c\/strong\u003eFirst edition 1850.\u003c\/p\u003e\n\u003cp data-mce-fragment=\"1\"\u003e\u003cstrong\u003eDESCRIPTION\u003cbr\u003e\u003c\/strong\u003eSigned and inscribed by the author. Coloured frontispiece, and eight further black and white engravings on plates. Many drawings throughout the text, and a map. 272 pp, approx, 22.5 x 18cm.\u003c\/p\u003e\n\u003cp data-mce-fragment=\"1\"\u003e\u003cstrong\u003eSYNOPSIS\u003cbr\u003e\u003c\/strong\u003eAn overview of archaeological finds in this area of Kent, including Anglo Saxon and Roman.\u003c\/p\u003e","brand":"Charles Roach Smith","offers":[{"title":"Default Title","offer_id":43352276500687,"sku":null,"price":85.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":true}],"thumbnail_url":"\/\/cdn.shopify.com\/s\/files\/1\/0549\/4600\/5199\/files\/IMG_5072.jpg?v=1710415884"},{"product_id":"the-roman-potters-kilns-of-colchester","title":"The Roman Potters' Kilns of Colchester","description":"\u003cp data-mce-fragment=\"1\"\u003e\u003cstrong\u003ePHOTOS\u003cbr\u003e\u003c\/strong\u003e\u003ci\u003ePhotos can be provided to clarify the condition of a book before it is posted—contact the shop if this is something you require.\u003c\/i\u003e\u003c\/p\u003e\n\u003cp data-mce-fragment=\"1\"\u003e\u003cstrong\u003ePUBLISHER\u003cbr\u003e\u003c\/strong\u003eThe Society of Antiquaries, London.\u003c\/p\u003e\n\u003cp data-mce-fragment=\"1\"\u003e\u003cstrong\u003eBINDING\u003cbr\u003e\u003c\/strong\u003eRed cloth boards.\u003c\/p\u003e\n\u003cp data-mce-fragment=\"1\"\u003e\u003cstrong\u003eBOOK CONDITION\u003cbr\u003e\u003c\/strong\u003eGood, boards only a little worn. Printed pages largely clean and unmarked.\u003c\/p\u003e\n\u003cp data-mce-fragment=\"1\"\u003e\u003cstrong data-mce-fragment=\"1\"\u003eDUST JACKET\u003c\/strong\u003e\u003cem\u003e\u003cstrong data-mce-fragment=\"1\"\u003e\u003cbr\u003e\u003c\/strong\u003eNo. \u003c\/em\u003e\u003c\/p\u003e\n\u003cp data-mce-fragment=\"1\"\u003e\u003cstrong\u003eEDITION\u003cbr\u003e\u003c\/strong\u003eBelieved second edition, 1963.\u003c\/p\u003e\n\u003cp data-mce-fragment=\"1\"\u003e\u003cstrong\u003eDESCRIPTION\u003cbr\u003e\u003c\/strong\u003eIllustrated throughout with over 100 drawings and diagrams. 22 black and white photographic plates are grouped at the end of the volume. 195 pp. Quarto.\u003c\/p\u003e\n\u003cp data-mce-fragment=\"1\"\u003e\u003cstrong\u003eSYNOPSIS\u003cbr\u003e\u003c\/strong\u003eReports of the Research Committee of the Society of Antiquities of London, no. XXI.\u003c\/p\u003e","brand":"M.R. Hull","offers":[{"title":"Default Title","offer_id":43352413176015,"sku":null,"price":30.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":true}],"thumbnail_url":"\/\/cdn.shopify.com\/s\/files\/1\/0549\/4600\/5199\/files\/IMG_5078.jpg?v=1710420048"},{"product_id":"the-east-anglian-fishermen-1880-1914","title":"The East Anglian Fishermen 1880-1914","description":"\u003cp data-mce-fragment=\"1\"\u003e\u003cstrong\u003ePHOTOS\u003cbr\u003e\u003c\/strong\u003e\u003ci\u003ePhotos can be provided to clarify the condition of a book before it is posted—contact the shop if this is something you require.\u003c\/i\u003e\u003c\/p\u003e\n\u003cp data-mce-fragment=\"1\"\u003e\u003cstrong\u003ePUBLISHER\u003cbr\u003e\u003c\/strong\u003eCambridge University Press.\u003c\/p\u003e\n\u003cp data-mce-fragment=\"1\"\u003e\u003cstrong\u003eBINDING\u003c\/strong\u003e\u003cstrong\u003e\u003c\/strong\u003e\u003c\/p\u003e\n\u003cp data-mce-fragment=\"1\"\u003e Dark green cloth boards\u003c\/p\u003e\n\u003cp data-mce-fragment=\"1\"\u003e\u003cstrong\u003eBOOK CONDITION\u003cbr\u003e\u003c\/strong\u003eGood, slight shelf wear to boards. Printed pages largely clean and unmarked.\u003c\/p\u003e\n\u003cp data-mce-fragment=\"1\"\u003e\u003cstrong data-mce-fragment=\"1\"\u003eDUST JACKET\u003c\/strong\u003e\u003cem\u003e\u003cstrong data-mce-fragment=\"1\"\u003e\u003cbr\u003e\u003c\/strong\u003eA few faint scratches to gloss surface. A little discolouration \/ fading.\u003c\/em\u003e\u003c\/p\u003e\n\u003cp data-mce-fragment=\"1\"\u003e\u003cstrong\u003eEDITION\u003cbr\u003e\u003c\/strong\u003eFirst edition 1985.\u003c\/p\u003e\n\u003cp data-mce-fragment=\"1\"\u003e\u003cstrong\u003eDESCRIPTION\u003cbr\u003e\u003c\/strong\u003eSeveral graphs and tables within the text. 210 pp.\u003c\/p\u003e\n\u003cp data-mce-fragment=\"1\"\u003e\u003cstrong\u003eSYNOPSIS\u003cbr\u003e\u003c\/strong\u003eAn economic and social history of the fishing industry and the communities it supported.\u003c\/p\u003e","brand":"Trevor Lummis","offers":[{"title":"Default Title","offer_id":43466165682383,"sku":null,"price":15.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":true}],"thumbnail_url":"\/\/cdn.shopify.com\/s\/files\/1\/0549\/4600\/5199\/files\/IMG_5236.jpg?v=1712234931"},{"product_id":"shipwreck","title":"Shipwreck","description":"\u003cp data-mce-fragment=\"1\"\u003e\u003cstrong\u003ePHOTOS\u003cbr\u003e\u003c\/strong\u003e\u003ci\u003ePhotos can be provided to clarify the condition of a book before it is posted—contact the shop if this is something you require.\u003c\/i\u003e\u003c\/p\u003e\n\u003cp data-mce-fragment=\"1\"\u003e\u003cstrong\u003ePUBLISHER\u003cbr\u003e\u003c\/strong\u003eJonathan Cape, London.\u003c\/p\u003e\n\u003cp data-mce-fragment=\"1\"\u003e\u003cstrong\u003eBINDING\u003cbr\u003e\u003c\/strong\u003eNavy blue cloth boards with gilt design and lettering.\u003c\/p\u003e\n\u003cp data-mce-fragment=\"1\"\u003e\u003cstrong\u003eBOOK CONDITION\u003cbr\u003e\u003c\/strong\u003eBoards a little faded and worn at edges. binding secure. Printed pages and illustrations remain clear and largely unmarked.\u003c\/p\u003e\n\u003cp data-mce-fragment=\"1\"\u003e\u003cstrong data-mce-fragment=\"1\"\u003eDUST JACKET\u003c\/strong\u003e\u003cem\u003e\u003cstrong data-mce-fragment=\"1\"\u003e\u003cbr\u003e\u003c\/strong\u003eGenerally worn with some staining. Preserved in removable book wrap.\u003c\/em\u003e\u003c\/p\u003e\n\u003cp data-mce-fragment=\"1\"\u003e\u003cstrong\u003eEDITION\u003cbr\u003e\u003c\/strong\u003eFirst edition 1974.\u003c\/p\u003e\n\u003cp data-mce-fragment=\"1\"\u003e\u003cstrong\u003eDESCRIPTION\u003cbr\u003e\u003c\/strong\u003eIllustrated throughout with black and white photographs by members of the Gibson Family, many full page, with annotations. 26 x 21cm.\u003c\/p\u003e\n\u003cp data-mce-fragment=\"1\"\u003e\u003cstrong\u003eSYNOPSIS\u003cbr\u003e\u003c\/strong\u003eIntroduced and annotated by the novelist John Fowles. An historical collection of photographs of shipwrecks around the Isles of Scilly taken by four generations of the local Gibson family from the 1860's onwards.\u003c\/p\u003e","brand":"John Fowles and The Gibsons of Scilly","offers":[{"title":"Default Title","offer_id":43530493165775,"sku":null,"price":15.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":true}],"thumbnail_url":"\/\/cdn.shopify.com\/s\/files\/1\/0549\/4600\/5199\/files\/IMG_5302.jpg?v=1713441398"},{"product_id":"the-roman-fort-at-south-shields-excavation-of-the-defences-1977-1981","title":"The Roman Fort at South Shields, Excavation of the Defences 1977-1981","description":"\u003cp data-mce-fragment=\"1\"\u003e\u003cstrong\u003ePHOTOS\u003cbr\u003e\u003c\/strong\u003e\u003ci\u003ePhotos can be provided to clarify the condition of a book before it is posted—contact the shop if this is something you require.\u003c\/i\u003e\u003c\/p\u003e\n\u003cp data-mce-fragment=\"1\"\u003e\u003cstrong\u003ePUBLISHER\u003cbr\u003e\u003c\/strong\u003eTyne and Wear County Council Museums.\u003c\/p\u003e\n\u003cp data-mce-fragment=\"1\"\u003e\u003cstrong\u003eBINDING\u003cbr\u003e\u003c\/strong\u003eBrown cloth boards with gilt lettering.\u003c\/p\u003e\n\u003cp data-mce-fragment=\"1\"\u003e\u003cstrong\u003eBOOK CONDITION\u003cbr\u003e\u003c\/strong\u003eGood, only slight signs of wear. Printed pages and illustrations are clear and unmarked.\u003c\/p\u003e\n\u003cp data-mce-fragment=\"1\"\u003e\u003cstrong data-mce-fragment=\"1\"\u003eDUST JACKET\u003c\/strong\u003e\u003cem\u003e\u003cstrong data-mce-fragment=\"1\"\u003e\u003cbr\u003e\u003c\/strong\u003eGeneral wear at edges and some fading.\u003c\/em\u003e\u003c\/p\u003e\n\u003cp data-mce-fragment=\"1\"\u003e\u003cstrong\u003eEDITION\u003cbr\u003e\u003c\/strong\u003eJune 1983.\u003c\/p\u003e\n\u003cp data-mce-fragment=\"1\"\u003e\u003cstrong\u003eDESCRIPTION\u003cbr\u003e\u003c\/strong\u003eIllustrated throughout with many drawings, diagrams and tables. Eight pages of back and white photographs are grouped at the end of the book. Approx. 22 x 30cm. 176 pp.\u003c\/p\u003e\n\u003cp data-mce-fragment=\"1\"\u003e\u003cstrong\u003eSYNOPSIS\u003cbr\u003e\u003c\/strong\u003eA comprehensive account of archaeological excavations specifically on the defences of the South Shields Roman Fort.\u003c\/p\u003e","brand":"Roger Miket","offers":[{"title":"Default Title","offer_id":43530608083151,"sku":null,"price":25.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":true}],"thumbnail_url":"\/\/cdn.shopify.com\/s\/files\/1\/0549\/4600\/5199\/files\/IMG_5310.jpg?v=1713445887"},{"product_id":"the-romano-british-town-of-magna-kenchester-herefordshire","title":"The Romano-British Town of Magna (Kenchester) Herefordshire","description":"\u003cp data-mce-fragment=\"1\"\u003e\u003cstrong\u003ePHOTOS\u003cbr\u003e\u003c\/strong\u003e\u003ci\u003ePhotos can be provided to clarify the condition of a book before it is posted—contact the shop if this is something you require.\u003c\/i\u003e\u003c\/p\u003e\n\u003cp data-mce-fragment=\"1\"\u003e\u003cstrong\u003ePUBLISHER\u003cbr\u003e\u003c\/strong\u003ePresumed privately published by the Research Committee of the Woolhope Club.\u003c\/p\u003e\n\u003cp data-mce-fragment=\"1\"\u003e\u003cstrong\u003eBINDING\u003cbr\u003e\u003c\/strong\u003eDark green cloth boards with embossed gilt coin design and lettering.\u003c\/p\u003e\n\u003cp data-mce-fragment=\"1\"\u003e\u003cstrong\u003eBOOK CONDITION\u003cbr\u003e\u003c\/strong\u003eFront and rear hinges are split and a few outer leaves are loose. Printed pages and illustrations are largely clear and little marked. Tissue guards to some plates remain intact. Fold out maps and plans mostly in good condition and only worn at edges. \u003c\/p\u003e\n\u003cp data-mce-fragment=\"1\"\u003e\u003cstrong data-mce-fragment=\"1\"\u003eDUST JACKET\u003c\/strong\u003e\u003cem\u003e\u003cstrong data-mce-fragment=\"1\"\u003e\u003cbr\u003e\u003c\/strong\u003eNo.\u003c\/em\u003e\u003c\/p\u003e\n\u003cp data-mce-fragment=\"1\"\u003e\u003cstrong\u003eEDITION\u003cbr\u003e\u003c\/strong\u003eFirst edition 1916.\u003c\/p\u003e\n\u003cp data-mce-fragment=\"1\"\u003e\u003cstrong\u003eDESCRIPTION\u003cbr\u003e\u003c\/strong\u003eA handwritten letter from the author, County surveyor at Herefordshire Council, is pasted inside the flyleaf. 58 illustrations include colour and black and white plates, drawings, diagrams and tables, some of which fold out.\u003c\/p\u003e\n\u003cp data-mce-fragment=\"1\"\u003e\u003cstrong\u003eSYNOPSIS\u003cbr\u003e\u003c\/strong\u003eA detailed and beautifully illustrated account of excavations organised by the Woolhope Naturalists Field Club and funded by private subscriptions.\u003c\/p\u003e","brand":"G.H. Jack","offers":[{"title":"Default Title","offer_id":43530612998351,"sku":null,"price":60.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":true}],"thumbnail_url":"\/\/cdn.shopify.com\/s\/files\/1\/0549\/4600\/5199\/files\/IMG_5312.jpg?v=1713446908"},{"product_id":"report-on-excavations-at-wroxeter-the-roman-city-of-virconium-in-the-county-of-salop-1923-1927","title":"Report on Excavations at Wroxeter (The Roman City of Virconium) in the County of Salop 1923-1927","description":"\u003cp data-mce-fragment=\"1\"\u003e\u003cstrong\u003ePHOTOS\u003cbr\u003e\u003c\/strong\u003e\u003ci\u003ePhotos can be provided to clarify the condition of a book before it is posted—contact the shop if this is something you require.\u003c\/i\u003e\u003c\/p\u003e\n\u003cp data-mce-fragment=\"1\"\u003e\u003cstrong\u003ePUBLISHER\u003cbr\u003e\u003c\/strong\u003eOxford University Press.\u003c\/p\u003e\n\u003cp data-mce-fragment=\"1\"\u003e\u003cstrong\u003eBINDING\u003cbr\u003e\u003c\/strong\u003eCard boards with paper spine.\u003c\/p\u003e\n\u003cp data-mce-fragment=\"1\"\u003e\u003cstrong\u003eBOOK CONDITION\u003cbr\u003e\u003c\/strong\u003eBoards are generally worn and stained, but binding is secure. Some foxing to outer leaves, printed pages and illustrations remain largely clear and little marked. Folded plans are in very good condition.\u003c\/p\u003e\n\u003cp data-mce-fragment=\"1\"\u003e\u003cstrong data-mce-fragment=\"1\"\u003eDUST JACKET\u003c\/strong\u003e\u003cem\u003e\u003cstrong data-mce-fragment=\"1\"\u003e\u003cbr\u003e\u003c\/strong\u003eNo.\u003c\/em\u003e\u003c\/p\u003e\n\u003cp data-mce-fragment=\"1\"\u003e\u003cstrong\u003eEDITION\u003cbr\u003e\u003c\/strong\u003eFirst edition 1942.\u003c\/p\u003e\n\u003cp data-mce-fragment=\"1\"\u003e\u003cstrong\u003eDESCRIPTION\u003cbr\u003e\u003c\/strong\u003eIllustrated with 50 figures within the text. 72 plates of photographs and drawings are grouped at the end of the volume, several of which fold out. Two large folded site plans in a pocket inside the back cover. 387 pp, 16 x 25.5cm.\u003c\/p\u003e\n\u003cp data-mce-fragment=\"1\"\u003e\u003cstrong\u003eSYNOPSIS\u003cbr\u003e\u003c\/strong\u003eThe Birmingham Archaeological Society's highly detailed report on the continuing  excavations at Wroxeter.\u003c\/p\u003e","brand":"Donald Atkinson","offers":[{"title":"Default Title","offer_id":43563891261647,"sku":null,"price":18.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":true}],"thumbnail_url":"\/\/cdn.shopify.com\/s\/files\/1\/0549\/4600\/5199\/files\/IMG_5331.jpg?v=1713954964"},{"product_id":"jenkinsons-practical-guide-to-carlisle-gilsland-roman-wall-and-neighbourhood","title":"Jenkinson's Practical Guide to Carlisle, Gilsland, Roman Wall and Neighbourhood","description":"\u003cp data-mce-fragment=\"1\"\u003e\u003cstrong\u003ePHOTOS\u003cbr\u003e\u003c\/strong\u003e\u003ci\u003ePhotos can be provided to clarify the condition of a book before it is posted—contact the shop if this is something you require.\u003c\/i\u003e\u003c\/p\u003e\n\u003cp data-mce-fragment=\"1\"\u003e\u003cstrong\u003ePUBLISHER\u003cbr\u003e\u003c\/strong\u003eEdward Stanford, London.\u003c\/p\u003e\n\u003cp data-mce-fragment=\"1\"\u003e\u003cstrong\u003eBINDING\u003cbr\u003e\u003c\/strong\u003eGreen boards with gilt lettering and decoration, and embossed border design.\u003c\/p\u003e\n\u003cp data-mce-fragment=\"1\"\u003e\u003cstrong\u003eBOOK CONDITION\u003cbr\u003e\u003c\/strong\u003eCovers have some general wear, especially at edges. Slight fading to spine and a few patches of staining. Tissue guard to frontispiece partly detached. Printed pages remain largely clear and little marked. Map is intact, in good condition apart from discolouration to outer face when folded.\u003c\/p\u003e\n\u003cp data-mce-fragment=\"1\"\u003e\u003cstrong data-mce-fragment=\"1\"\u003eDUST JACKET\u003c\/strong\u003e\u003cem\u003e\u003cstrong data-mce-fragment=\"1\"\u003e\u003cbr\u003e\u003c\/strong\u003eNo.\u003c\/em\u003e\u003c\/p\u003e\n\u003cp data-mce-fragment=\"1\"\u003e\u003cstrong\u003eEDITION\u003cbr\u003e\u003c\/strong\u003eFirst edition 1875.\u003c\/p\u003e\n\u003cp data-mce-fragment=\"1\"\u003e\u003cstrong\u003eDESCRIPTION\u003cbr\u003e\u003c\/strong\u003eFrontispiece illustration from a painting by E. Lowthian, with tissue guard. Folded map in pocket inside back cover. 24 pages of period advertisements at the end of the volume. 303 pp. 16mo.\u003c\/p\u003e\n\u003cp data-mce-fragment=\"1\"\u003e\u003cstrong\u003eSYNOPSIS\u003cbr\u003e\u003c\/strong\u003eA fascinating travel guide from the 1870's with much historical detail.\u003c\/p\u003e","brand":"Henry Irwin Jenkinson","offers":[{"title":"Default Title","offer_id":43564993118415,"sku":null,"price":75.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":true}],"thumbnail_url":"\/\/cdn.shopify.com\/s\/files\/1\/0549\/4600\/5199\/files\/IMG_5336.jpg?v=1713969903"},{"product_id":"roman-colchester","title":"Roman Colchester","description":"\u003cp data-mce-fragment=\"1\"\u003e\u003cstrong\u003ePHOTOS\u003cbr\u003e\u003c\/strong\u003e\u003ci\u003ePhotos can be provided to clarify the condition of a book before it is posted—contact the shop if this is something you require.\u003c\/i\u003e\u003c\/p\u003e\n\u003cp data-mce-fragment=\"1\"\u003e\u003cstrong\u003ePUBLISHER\u003cbr\u003e\u003c\/strong\u003eOxford University Press, for The Society of Antiquaries and The Corporation of the Borough of Colchester.\u003c\/p\u003e\n\u003cp data-mce-fragment=\"1\"\u003e\u003cstrong\u003eBINDING\u003cbr\u003e\u003c\/strong\u003eRed cloth boards.\u003c\/p\u003e\n\u003cp data-mce-fragment=\"1\"\u003e\u003cstrong\u003eBOOK CONDITION\u003cbr\u003e\u003c\/strong\u003eGood, boards a little worn and corners bumped, but printed pages, Illustrations and fold out plans remain little handled in clean unmarked condition.\u003c\/p\u003e\n\u003cp data-mce-fragment=\"1\"\u003e\u003cstrong data-mce-fragment=\"1\"\u003eDUST JACKET\u003c\/strong\u003e\u003cem\u003e\u003cstrong data-mce-fragment=\"1\"\u003e\u003cbr\u003e\u003c\/strong\u003eNo.\u003c\/em\u003e\u003c\/p\u003e\n\u003cp data-mce-fragment=\"1\"\u003e\u003cstrong\u003eEDITION\u003cbr\u003e\u003c\/strong\u003eFirst edition 1958.\u003c\/p\u003e\n\u003cp data-mce-fragment=\"1\"\u003e\u003cstrong\u003eDESCRIPTION\u003cbr\u003e\u003c\/strong\u003eReport of the Research Committee of the Society of Antiquaries of London, no. XX. Illustrated throughout with 123 figures and plans, some of which fold out. Frontispiece and 44 further black and white photographic plates are grouped at the end of the volume.\u003c\/p\u003e\n\u003cp data-mce-fragment=\"1\"\u003e\u003cstrong\u003eSYNOPSIS\u003cbr\u003e\u003c\/strong\u003eA comprehensive description of the important Roman town at Colchester, based on excavations and research to date.\u003c\/p\u003e","brand":"M.R. Hull","offers":[{"title":"Default Title","offer_id":43568744202447,"sku":null,"price":25.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":true}],"thumbnail_url":"\/\/cdn.shopify.com\/s\/files\/1\/0549\/4600\/5199\/files\/IMG_5339.jpg?v=1714036907"},{"product_id":"walking-with-fancy","title":"Walking With Fancy","description":"\u003cp data-mce-fragment=\"1\"\u003e\u003cstrong\u003ePHOTOS\u003cbr\u003e\u003c\/strong\u003e\u003ci\u003ePhotos can be provided to clarify the condition of a book before it is posted—contact the shop if this is something you require.\u003c\/i\u003e\u003c\/p\u003e\n\u003cp data-mce-fragment=\"1\"\u003e\u003cstrong\u003ePUBLISHER\u003cbr\u003e\u003c\/strong\u003eCountry Life Limited, London.\u003c\/p\u003e\n\u003cp data-mce-fragment=\"1\"\u003e\u003cstrong\u003eBINDING\u003cbr\u003e\u003c\/strong\u003eBlue cloth boards.\u003c\/p\u003e\n\u003cp data-mce-fragment=\"1\"\u003e\u003cstrong\u003eBOOK CONDITION\u003cbr\u003e\u003c\/strong\u003eA little general shelf wear to edges of boards. Some foxing to outer leaves and page edges. Printed pages and illustrations remain largely clear and little marked. Produced to war economy standards.\u003c\/p\u003e\n\u003cp data-mce-fragment=\"1\"\u003e\u003cstrong data-mce-fragment=\"1\"\u003eDUST JACKET\u003c\/strong\u003e\u003cem\u003e\u003cstrong data-mce-fragment=\"1\"\u003e\u003cbr\u003e\u003c\/strong\u003eSome creasing and wear to top edges. Generally a little discoloured. Protected with removable book wrap.\u003c\/em\u003e\u003c\/p\u003e\n\u003cp data-mce-fragment=\"1\"\u003e\u003cstrong\u003eEDITION\u003cbr\u003e\u003c\/strong\u003eFirst edition 1943.\u003c\/p\u003e\n\u003cp data-mce-fragment=\"1\"\u003e\u003cstrong\u003eDESCRIPTION\u003cbr\u003e\u003c\/strong\u003eIllustrated throughout with striking scraper-board images by C.F. Tunnicliffe. 120 pp. Approx. 19x25cm.\u003c\/p\u003e\n\u003cp data-mce-fragment=\"1\"\u003e\u003cstrong\u003eSYNOPSIS\u003cbr\u003e\u003c\/strong\u003eCharming sketches of country life in Sussex and Devonshire from before and during WWII.\u003c\/p\u003e","brand":"E.L. Grant Watson","offers":[{"title":"Default Title","offer_id":43624293236943,"sku":null,"price":30.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":true}],"thumbnail_url":"\/\/cdn.shopify.com\/s\/files\/1\/0549\/4600\/5199\/files\/IMG_5502.jpg?v=1715868455"},{"product_id":"coaching-days-ways","title":"Coaching Days \u0026 Ways","description":"\u003cp data-mce-fragment=\"1\"\u003e\u003cstrong\u003ePHOTOS\u003cbr\u003e\u003c\/strong\u003e\u003ci\u003ePhotos can be provided to clarify the condition of a book before it is posted—contact the shop if this is something you require.\u003c\/i\u003e\u003c\/p\u003e\n\u003cp data-mce-fragment=\"1\"\u003e\u003cstrong\u003ePUBLISHER\u003cbr\u003e\u003c\/strong\u003eHodder and Stoughton.\u003c\/p\u003e\n\u003cp data-mce-fragment=\"1\"\u003e\u003cstrong\u003eBINDING\u003cbr\u003e\u003c\/strong\u003e\u003c\/p\u003e\n\u003cp data-mce-fragment=\"1\"\u003eQuarter bound boards in tan and cream. Pasted on title patch.\u003c\/p\u003e\n\u003cp data-mce-fragment=\"1\"\u003e\u003cstrong\u003eBOOK CONDITION\u003cbr\u003e\u003c\/strong\u003eBoards have general shelf wear and some staining. Printed pages and illustrations have some age marking, but are largely clear and bright.\u003c\/p\u003e\n\u003cp data-mce-fragment=\"1\"\u003e\u003cstrong data-mce-fragment=\"1\"\u003eDUST JACKET\u003c\/strong\u003e\u003cem\u003e\u003cstrong data-mce-fragment=\"1\"\u003e\u003cbr\u003e\u003c\/strong\u003eNo.\u003c\/em\u003e\u003c\/p\u003e\n\u003cp data-mce-fragment=\"1\"\u003e\u003cstrong\u003eEDITION\u003cbr\u003e\u003c\/strong\u003eBelieved first edition 1913. Part of The British Sports Series.\u003c\/p\u003e\n\u003cp data-mce-fragment=\"1\"\u003e\u003cstrong\u003eDESCRIPTION\u003cbr\u003e\u003c\/strong\u003eIllustrated with four mounted coloured plates and several other drawings by G. Denholm Armour. Stiff sepia toned paper. 62 pp. octavo.\u003c\/p\u003e\n\u003cp data-mce-fragment=\"1\"\u003e\u003cstrong\u003eSYNOPSIS\u003cbr\u003e\u003c\/strong\u003e\u003cstrong\u003e\u003c\/strong\u003e\u003c\/p\u003e\n\u003cp data-mce-fragment=\"1\"\u003eLively tales of the heyday of fast mail coaches, before the advance of the railways.\u003c\/p\u003e","brand":"E.D Cuming","offers":[{"title":"Default Title","offer_id":43824587374799,"sku":null,"price":18.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":true}],"thumbnail_url":"\/\/cdn.shopify.com\/s\/files\/1\/0549\/4600\/5199\/files\/IMG_5919.jpg?v=1721732854"},{"product_id":"blitz-on-grimsby","title":"Blitz on Grimsby","description":"\u003cp data-mce-fragment=\"1\"\u003e\u003cstrong\u003ePHOTOS\u003cbr\u003e\u003c\/strong\u003e\u003ci\u003ePhotos can be provided to clarify the condition of a book before it is posted—contact the shop if this is something you require.\u003c\/i\u003e\u003c\/p\u003e\n\u003cp data-mce-fragment=\"1\"\u003e\u003cstrong\u003ePUBLISHER\u003cbr\u003e\u003c\/strong\u003eHumberside Leisure Services.\u003c\/p\u003e\n\u003cp data-mce-fragment=\"1\"\u003e\u003cstrong\u003eBINDING\u003cbr\u003e\u003c\/strong\u003e\u003c\/p\u003e\n\u003cp data-mce-fragment=\"1\"\u003ePictorial soft cover.\u003c\/p\u003e\n\u003cp data-mce-fragment=\"1\"\u003e\u003cstrong\u003eBOOK CONDITION\u003cbr\u003e\u003c\/strong\u003eSpine faded and a little worn. A few spot marks on cover and some scuffing on back. Partially torn away price sticker. Printed pages and illustrations remain clear and largely unmarked. Small inscription on flyleaf. \u003c\/p\u003e\n\u003cp data-mce-fragment=\"1\"\u003e\u003cstrong data-mce-fragment=\"1\"\u003eDUST JACKET\u003c\/strong\u003e\u003cem\u003e\u003cstrong data-mce-fragment=\"1\"\u003e\u003cbr\u003e\u003c\/strong\u003eNo.\u003c\/em\u003e\u003c\/p\u003e\n\u003cp data-mce-fragment=\"1\"\u003e\u003cstrong\u003eEDITION\u003cbr\u003e\u003c\/strong\u003e1983.\u003c\/p\u003e\n\u003cp data-mce-fragment=\"1\"\u003e\u003cstrong\u003eDESCRIPTION\u003cbr\u003e\u003c\/strong\u003eIllustrated throughout with contemporary black and white photographs and a map. 45 pp. Approx. 29 x 21cm.\u003c\/p\u003e\n\u003cp data-mce-fragment=\"1\"\u003e\u003cstrong\u003eSYNOPSIS\u003cbr\u003e\u003c\/strong\u003eA work of local history describing in detail bombing raids on the Humberside port of Grimsby.\u003c\/p\u003e","brand":"Malcolm Smith","offers":[{"title":"Default Title","offer_id":43867229880527,"sku":null,"price":20.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":true}],"thumbnail_url":"\/\/cdn.shopify.com\/s\/files\/1\/0549\/4600\/5199\/files\/IMG_5975.jpg?v=1723715223"},{"product_id":"the-greater-grimsby-story-book-3-1940-to-1990","title":"The Greater Grimsby Story, Book 3 - 1940 to 1990","description":"\u003cp data-mce-fragment=\"1\"\u003e\u003cstrong\u003ePHOTOS\u003cbr\u003e\u003c\/strong\u003e\u003ci\u003ePhotos can be provided to clarify the condition of a book before it is posted—contact the shop if this is something you require.\u003c\/i\u003e\u003c\/p\u003e\n\u003cp data-mce-fragment=\"1\"\u003e\u003cstrong\u003ePUBLISHER\u003cbr\u003e\u003c\/strong\u003eSelf published by Edward Drury. Roy and Maxwell Printing, Grimsby.\u003c\/p\u003e\n\u003cp data-mce-fragment=\"1\"\u003e\u003cstrong\u003eBINDING\u003cbr\u003e\u003c\/strong\u003e\u003c\/p\u003e\n\u003cp data-mce-fragment=\"1\"\u003ePictorial soft cover.\u003c\/p\u003e\n\u003cp data-mce-fragment=\"1\"\u003e\u003cstrong\u003eBOOK CONDITION\u003cbr\u003e\u003c\/strong\u003eCovers have some mostly faint staining and scuffing. Printed pages and illustrations remain largely clear and little marked.\u003c\/p\u003e\n\u003cp data-mce-fragment=\"1\"\u003e\u003cstrong data-mce-fragment=\"1\"\u003eDUST JACKET\u003c\/strong\u003e\u003cem\u003e\u003cstrong data-mce-fragment=\"1\"\u003e\u003cbr\u003e\u003c\/strong\u003eNo.\u003c\/em\u003e\u003c\/p\u003e\n\u003cp data-mce-fragment=\"1\"\u003e\u003cstrong\u003eEDITION\u003cbr\u003e\u003c\/strong\u003e1990.\u003c\/p\u003e\n\u003cp data-mce-fragment=\"1\"\u003e\u003cstrong\u003eDESCRIPTION\u003cbr\u003e\u003c\/strong\u003eIllustrated throughout with very many black and white photographs. 173 pp. Approx. 29 x 21cm.\u003c\/p\u003e\n\u003cp data-mce-fragment=\"1\"\u003e\u003cstrong\u003eSYNOPSIS\u003cbr\u003e\u003c\/strong\u003eThe third in the series, a well illustrated local history of the Humberside port and surrounding areas.\u003c\/p\u003e","brand":"Edward Drury","offers":[{"title":"Default Title","offer_id":43867239678159,"sku":null,"price":10.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":true}],"thumbnail_url":"\/\/cdn.shopify.com\/s\/files\/1\/0549\/4600\/5199\/files\/IMG_5977.jpg?v=1723716959"},{"product_id":"history-of-the-isle-of-wight","title":"History of the Isle of Wight","description":"\u003cp data-mce-fragment=\"1\"\u003e\u003cstrong\u003ePHOTOS\u003cbr\u003e\u003c\/strong\u003e\u003ci\u003ePhotos can be provided to clarify the condition of a book before it is posted—contact the shop if this is something you require.\u003c\/i\u003e\u003c\/p\u003e\n\u003cp data-mce-fragment=\"1\"\u003e\u003cstrong\u003ePUBLISHER\u003cbr\u003e\u003c\/strong\u003ePrinted for J. Albin by Scatchard and Whitaker, London.\u003c\/p\u003e\n\u003cp data-mce-fragment=\"1\"\u003e\u003cstrong\u003eBINDING\u003cbr\u003e\u003c\/strong\u003e\u003c\/p\u003e\n\u003cp data-mce-fragment=\"1\"\u003eHalf bound leather and marbled boards. Banded spine, title patch with gilt lettering.\u003c\/p\u003e\n\u003cp data-mce-fragment=\"1\"\u003e\u003cstrong\u003eBOOK CONDITION\u003cbr\u003e\u003c\/strong\u003eBoards have general wear and scuffing, especially to spine. Printed pages have some browning but are mainly clear and little marked otherwise. Title page is more stained, with some creasing and a couple of tiny tears and looks like it has been reattached at some point. Hinge split behind this. A large folded facsimile of a contemporary map has been attached opposite the title page at a much later date to replace the missing original.\u003c\/p\u003e\n\u003cp data-mce-fragment=\"1\"\u003e\u003cstrong data-mce-fragment=\"1\"\u003eDUST JACKET\u003c\/strong\u003e\u003cem\u003e\u003cstrong data-mce-fragment=\"1\"\u003e\u003cbr\u003e\u003c\/strong\u003eNo.\u003c\/em\u003e\u003c\/p\u003e\n\u003cp data-mce-fragment=\"1\"\u003e\u003cstrong\u003eEDITION\u003cbr\u003e\u003c\/strong\u003e1795.\u003c\/p\u003e\n\u003cp data-mce-fragment=\"1\"\u003e\u003cstrong\u003eDESCRIPTION\u003cbr\u003e\u003c\/strong\u003eAn attractive volume with marbled endpapers and block edges. Aforementioned attached map. 670 pp. Octavo.\u003c\/p\u003e\n\u003cp data-mce-fragment=\"1\"\u003e\u003cstrong\u003eSYNOPSIS\u003cbr\u003e\u003c\/strong\u003eA wide ranging history of the Isle of Wight, which claimed on publication to be in every way superior to any earlier work.\u003c\/p\u003e","brand":"J. Albin","offers":[{"title":"Default Title","offer_id":43867446673615,"sku":null,"price":90.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":true}],"thumbnail_url":"\/\/cdn.shopify.com\/s\/files\/1\/0549\/4600\/5199\/files\/IMG_5989.jpg?v=1723726765"},{"product_id":"landscapes-the-artists-vision","title":"Landscapes: The Artists' Vision","description":"\u003cp data-mce-fragment=\"1\"\u003e\u003cstrong\u003ePHOTOS\u003cbr\u003e\u003c\/strong\u003e\u003ci\u003ePhotos can be provided to clarify the condition of a book before it is posted—contact the shop if this is something you require.\u003c\/i\u003e\u003c\/p\u003e\n\u003cp data-mce-fragment=\"1\"\u003e\u003cstrong\u003ePUBLISHER\u003cbr\u003e\u003c\/strong\u003eRoutledge.\u003c\/p\u003e\n\u003cp data-mce-fragment=\"1\"\u003e\u003cstrong\u003eBINDING\u003cbr\u003e\u003c\/strong\u003e\u003c\/p\u003e\n\u003cp data-mce-fragment=\"1\"\u003eBlack cloth boards.\u003c\/p\u003e\n\u003cp data-mce-fragment=\"1\"\u003e\u003cstrong\u003eBOOK CONDITION\u003cbr\u003e\u003c\/strong\u003eVery good, few signs of wear or handling. Printed pages are clear with no discernable marks.\u003c\/p\u003e\n\u003cp data-mce-fragment=\"1\"\u003e\u003cstrong data-mce-fragment=\"1\"\u003eDUST JACKET\u003c\/strong\u003e\u003cem\u003e\u003cstrong data-mce-fragment=\"1\"\u003e\u003cbr\u003e\u003c\/strong\u003eA little creasing and wear at very edges. A few faint scratches to gloss surface.\u003c\/em\u003e\u003c\/p\u003e\n\u003cp data-mce-fragment=\"1\"\u003e\u003cstrong\u003eEDITION\u003cbr\u003e\u003c\/strong\u003eFirst edition 1991.\u003c\/p\u003e\n\u003cp data-mce-fragment=\"1\"\u003e\u003cstrong\u003eDESCRIPTION\u003cbr\u003e\u003c\/strong\u003eIllustrated throughout with black and white images of the artwork described, maps and graphs. 260 pp. \u003c\/p\u003e\n\u003cp data-mce-fragment=\"1\"\u003e\u003cstrong\u003eSYNOPSIS\u003cbr\u003e\u003c\/strong\u003eA detailed study of how artists have looked at the British landscape, from the mid 18th century to the 1980's, showing with the aid of graphs how perceptions have changed over time.\u003c\/p\u003e","brand":"Peter Howard","offers":[{"title":"Default Title","offer_id":43877558255823,"sku":null,"price":20.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":true}],"thumbnail_url":"\/\/cdn.shopify.com\/s\/files\/1\/0549\/4600\/5199\/files\/IMG_6002.jpg?v=1724152101"},{"product_id":"the-tourists-guide-to-berkshire","title":"The Tourists Guide to Berkshire","description":"\u003cp data-mce-fragment=\"1\"\u003e\u003cstrong\u003ePHOTOS\u003cbr\u003e\u003c\/strong\u003e\u003ci\u003ePhotos can be provided to clarify the condition of a book before it is posted—contact the shop if this is something you require.\u003c\/i\u003e\u003c\/p\u003e\n\u003cp data-mce-fragment=\"1\"\u003e\u003cstrong\u003ePUBLISHER\u003cbr\u003e\u003c\/strong\u003eEdward Stanford, London.\u003c\/p\u003e\n\u003cp data-mce-fragment=\"1\"\u003e\u003cstrong\u003eBINDING\u003cbr\u003e\u003c\/strong\u003eBrown cloth boards with gilt lettering and embossed border.\u003c\/p\u003e\n\u003cp data-mce-fragment=\"1\"\u003e\u003cstrong\u003eBOOK CONDITION\u003cbr\u003e\u003c\/strong\u003eWell preserved for age. A little bumping and scuffing to edges and corners. Some browning to outer leaves, but printed pages remain clear with very few marks. Frontispiece map is in very good undamaged condition.\u003c\/p\u003e\n\u003cp data-mce-fragment=\"1\"\u003e\u003cstrong data-mce-fragment=\"1\"\u003eDUST JACKET\u003c\/strong\u003e\u003cem\u003e\u003cstrong data-mce-fragment=\"1\"\u003e\u003cbr\u003e\u003c\/strong\u003e\u003c\/em\u003eNo.\u003c\/p\u003e\n\u003cp data-mce-fragment=\"1\"\u003e\u003cstrong\u003eEDITION\u003cbr\u003e\u003c\/strong\u003eSecond revised edition 1892.\u003c\/p\u003e\n\u003cp data-mce-fragment=\"1\"\u003e\u003cstrong\u003eDESCRIPTION\u003cbr\u003e\u003c\/strong\u003eA vintage pocket sized tourists guide to Berkshire, with \"some preliminary remarks as to it's early history, antiquities, worthies etc.\" Very well preserved frontispiece fold out map. 32 pages of period advertisements at the end of the volume. 131 pp, 10.5 x 17cm.\u003c\/p\u003e","brand":"P.H. Ditchfield","offers":[{"title":"Default Title","offer_id":53470993088887,"sku":null,"price":50.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":true}],"thumbnail_url":"\/\/cdn.shopify.com\/s\/files\/1\/0549\/4600\/5199\/files\/PXL_20241010_095544180.jpg?v=1728644029"},{"product_id":"highways-and-byways-in-berkshire","title":"Highways and Byways in Berkshire","description":"\u003cp data-mce-fragment=\"1\"\u003e\u003cstrong\u003ePHOTOS\u003cbr\u003e\u003c\/strong\u003e\u003ci\u003ePhotos can be provided to clarify the condition of a book before it is posted—contact the shop if this is something you require.\u003c\/i\u003e\u003c\/p\u003e\n\u003cp data-mce-fragment=\"1\"\u003e\u003cstrong\u003ePUBLISHER\u003cbr\u003e\u003c\/strong\u003eMacmillan and Co. Limited.\u003c\/p\u003e\n\u003cp data-mce-fragment=\"1\"\u003e\u003cstrong\u003eBINDING\u003cbr\u003e\u003c\/strong\u003eNavy blue cloth boards.\u003cstrong\u003e\u003c\/strong\u003e\u003c\/p\u003e\n\u003cp data-mce-fragment=\"1\"\u003e\u003cstrong\u003eBOOK CONDITION\u003cbr\u003e\u003c\/strong\u003eBoards are scuffed at edges and around spine. A few small dents and marks. Hinges a little weak but binding feels secure. Some foxing to outer leaves, but printed pages and images remain largely clear and little marked.\u003c\/p\u003e\n\u003cp data-mce-fragment=\"1\"\u003e\u003cstrong data-mce-fragment=\"1\"\u003eDUST JACKET\u003c\/strong\u003e\u003cem\u003e\u003cstrong data-mce-fragment=\"1\"\u003e\u003cbr\u003e\u003c\/strong\u003e\u003c\/em\u003eNo.\u003c\/p\u003e\n\u003cp data-mce-fragment=\"1\"\u003e\u003cstrong\u003eEDITION\u003cbr\u003e\u003c\/strong\u003e1919 reprint of 1906 first edition.\u003c\/p\u003e\n\u003cp data-mce-fragment=\"1\"\u003e\u003cstrong\u003eDESCRIPTION\u003cbr\u003e\u003c\/strong\u003eA comprehensive period guide to Berkshire, one of the nationwide \"Highways \u0026amp; Byways\" series. Illustrated with over 70 drawings by Frederick L. Griggs. Three full page maps at the end of the volume. 433 pp. octavo.\u003c\/p\u003e","brand":"James Edmund Vincent","offers":[{"title":"Default Title","offer_id":53471028806007,"sku":null,"price":30.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":true}],"thumbnail_url":"\/\/cdn.shopify.com\/s\/files\/1\/0549\/4600\/5199\/files\/PXL_20241010_101826267.jpg?v=1728644204"},{"product_id":"butler-of-wantage-his-inheritance-and-his-legacy","title":"Butler of Wantage: His Inheritance and his Legacy","description":"\u003cp data-mce-fragment=\"1\"\u003e\u003cstrong\u003ePHOTOS\u003cbr\u003e\u003c\/strong\u003e\u003ci\u003ePhotos can be provided to clarify the condition of a book before it is posted—contact the shop if this is something you require.\u003c\/i\u003e\u003c\/p\u003e\n\u003cp data-mce-fragment=\"1\"\u003e\u003cstrong\u003ePUBLISHER\u003cbr\u003e\u003c\/strong\u003eDacre Press, Westminster.\u003c\/p\u003e\n\u003cp data-mce-fragment=\"1\"\u003e\u003cstrong\u003eBINDING\u003cbr\u003e\u003c\/strong\u003eOrange cloth boards.\u003cstrong\u003e\u003c\/strong\u003e\u003c\/p\u003e\n\u003cp data-mce-fragment=\"1\"\u003e\u003cstrong\u003eBOOK CONDITION\u003cbr\u003e\u003c\/strong\u003eBoards are generally somewhat scuffed, especially at edges. Some browning to outer leaves, printed pages are mostly clear, the images have a little discolouration. One photographic plate is loose, but otherwise binding feels secure. Small embossed address stamp on flyleaf.\u003c\/p\u003e\n\u003cp data-mce-fragment=\"1\"\u003e\u003cstrong data-mce-fragment=\"1\"\u003eDUST JACKET\u003c\/strong\u003e\u003cem\u003e\u003cstrong data-mce-fragment=\"1\"\u003e\u003cbr\u003e\u003c\/strong\u003e\u003c\/em\u003eIn poor condition, with tearing, creasing and some pieces missing. General discolouration. Price inked out. Preserved in removable book wrap.\u003c\/p\u003e\n\u003cp data-mce-fragment=\"1\"\u003e\u003cstrong\u003eEDITION\u003cbr\u003e\u003c\/strong\u003eUndated, believed late 1940's.\u003c\/p\u003e\n\u003cp data-mce-fragment=\"1\"\u003e\u003cstrong\u003eDESCRIPTION\u003cbr\u003e\u003c\/strong\u003eA life of William John Butler, produced by the community of Sisters which he founded to carry on his work in Christian education in the Berkshire town of Wantage. Four monochrome photographic portraits and a woodblock of the convent. Illustrated endpapers. Small volume 96 pp 12mo.\u003c\/p\u003e","brand":"The Community of S. Mary the Virgin","offers":[{"title":"Default Title","offer_id":53471055249783,"sku":null,"price":15.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":true}],"thumbnail_url":"\/\/cdn.shopify.com\/s\/files\/1\/0549\/4600\/5199\/files\/PXL_20241010_104100209.jpg?v=1728644360"},{"product_id":"the-friday-book-of-north-country-sketches-four-volumes","title":"The Friday Book of North Country Sketches (four volumes)","description":"\u003cp data-mce-fragment=\"1\"\u003e\u003cstrong\u003ePHOTOS\u003cbr\u003e\u003c\/strong\u003e\u003ci\u003ePhotos can be provided to clarify the condition of a book before it is posted—contact the shop if this is something you require.\u003c\/i\u003e\u003c\/p\u003e\n\u003cp data-mce-fragment=\"1\"\u003e\u003cstrong\u003ePUBLISHER\u003cbr\u003e\u003c\/strong\u003eJ. \u0026amp; P. Bealles Limited, Newcastle Upon Tyne.\u003c\/p\u003e\n\u003cp data-mce-fragment=\"1\"\u003e\u003cstrong\u003eBINDING\u003cbr\u003e\u003c\/strong\u003eQuarter bound green boards with green cloth spines.\u003c\/p\u003e\n\u003cp data-mce-fragment=\"1\"\u003e\u003cstrong\u003eBOOK CONDITION\u003cbr\u003e\u003c\/strong\u003eBoards of all four volumes are generally faded, especially at edges. The spine of book one is particularly pale. Some scuffing and a few marks. Hinges are a little weak, but bindings of all feel secure. Some foxing mainly to block edges. Printed pages and images remain largely clear clear and little marked. A couple of small inscriptions on flyleaves.\u003c\/p\u003e\n\u003cp data-mce-fragment=\"1\"\u003e\u003cstrong data-mce-fragment=\"1\"\u003eDUST JACKET\u003c\/strong\u003e\u003cem\u003e\u003cstrong data-mce-fragment=\"1\"\u003e\u003cbr\u003e\u003c\/strong\u003e\u003c\/em\u003eNo.\u003c\/p\u003e\n\u003cp data-mce-fragment=\"1\"\u003e\u003cstrong\u003eEDITION\u003cbr\u003e\u003c\/strong\u003eComplete set of four volumes, published in 1934, 1935, 1938 and 1946.\u003c\/p\u003e\n\u003cp data-mce-fragment=\"1\"\u003e\u003cstrong\u003eDESCRIPTION\u003cbr\u003e\u003c\/strong\u003eA compilation of \"Friday Articles\" first published in The Newcastle Journal, covering tales from local history. Illustrated with many monochrome paintings and drawings by the author. Volumes approx. 18.5 x 25cm.\u003c\/p\u003e","brand":"Paul Brown","offers":[{"title":"Default Title","offer_id":53471091294583,"sku":null,"price":40.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":true}],"thumbnail_url":"\/\/cdn.shopify.com\/s\/files\/1\/0549\/4600\/5199\/files\/PXL_20241010_110642560.jpg?v=1728985869"},{"product_id":"untravelled-berkshire","title":"Untravelled Berkshire","description":"\u003cp data-mce-fragment=\"1\"\u003e\u003cstrong\u003ePHOTOS\u003cbr\u003e\u003c\/strong\u003e\u003ci\u003ePhotos can be provided to clarify the condition of a book before it is posted—contact the shop if this is something you require.\u003c\/i\u003e\u003c\/p\u003e\n\u003cp data-mce-fragment=\"1\"\u003e\u003cstrong\u003ePUBLISHER\u003cbr\u003e\u003c\/strong\u003eSampson Low, London.\u003c\/p\u003e\n\u003cp data-mce-fragment=\"1\"\u003e\u003cstrong\u003eBINDING\u003cbr\u003e\u003c\/strong\u003eBlue cloth boards.\u003c\/p\u003e\n\u003cp data-mce-fragment=\"1\"\u003e\u003cstrong\u003eBOOK CONDITION\u003cbr\u003e\u003c\/strong\u003eBoards have general shelf wear with scuffing to edges and discolouration to spine. Hinges slightly weak with evidence of previous tape repairs, otherwise binding secure. Discolouration and foxing to pages and block edges. Images are mostly, clear with any marking largely confined to borders.\u003c\/p\u003e\n\u003cp data-mce-fragment=\"1\"\u003e\u003cstrong data-mce-fragment=\"1\"\u003eDUST JACKET\u003c\/strong\u003e\u003cem\u003e\u003cstrong data-mce-fragment=\"1\"\u003e\u003cbr\u003e\u003c\/strong\u003e\u003c\/em\u003eNo.\u003c\/p\u003e\n\u003cp data-mce-fragment=\"1\"\u003e\u003cstrong\u003eEDITION\u003cbr\u003e\u003c\/strong\u003e1909.\u003c\/p\u003e\n\u003cp data-mce-fragment=\"1\"\u003e\u003cstrong\u003eDESCRIPTION\u003cbr\u003e\u003c\/strong\u003eFrontispiece monochrome photograph of Aldworth church and 15 further plates from photographs by Walton Adams. 208 pp, 12mo. \u003cstrong\u003e\u003c\/strong\u003e\u003c\/p\u003e","brand":"\"L.S.\" (Grant L. Salmon)","offers":[{"title":"Default Title","offer_id":53476901159287,"sku":null,"price":18.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":true}],"thumbnail_url":"\/\/cdn.shopify.com\/s\/files\/1\/0549\/4600\/5199\/files\/berk.jpg?v=1728744140"},{"product_id":"white-horse-hill-and-its-surroundings","title":"White Horse Hill, and Its Surroundings","description":"\u003cp data-mce-fragment=\"1\"\u003e\u003cstrong\u003ePHOTOS\u003cbr\u003e\u003c\/strong\u003e\u003ci\u003ePhotos can be provided to clarify the condition of a book before it is posted—contact the shop if this is something you require.\u003c\/i\u003e\u003c\/p\u003e\n\u003cp data-mce-fragment=\"1\"\u003e\u003cstrong\u003ePUBLISHER\u003cbr\u003e\u003c\/strong\u003eJ. Lewis and Co. Wantage.\u003c\/p\u003e\n\u003cp data-mce-fragment=\"1\"\u003e\u003cstrong\u003eBINDING\u003cbr\u003e\u003c\/strong\u003eBrown cloth boards with gilt lettering and black design and lettering. Embossed pattern.\u003c\/p\u003e\n\u003cp data-mce-fragment=\"1\"\u003e\u003cstrong\u003eBOOK CONDITION\u003cbr\u003e\u003c\/strong\u003eGenerally worn, especially around spine which is partially split and frayed. A couple of stain marks and some general discolouration. Front hinge is split and quite weak, but binding feels secure otherwise. Pages are mostly just lightly marked \/ browned. Small embossed address stamp through top corner of both flyleaf and frontispiece.\u003c\/p\u003e\n\u003cp data-mce-fragment=\"1\"\u003e\u003cstrong data-mce-fragment=\"1\"\u003eDUST JACKET\u003c\/strong\u003e\u003cem\u003e\u003cstrong data-mce-fragment=\"1\"\u003e\u003cbr\u003e\u003c\/strong\u003e\u003c\/em\u003eNo.\u003c\/p\u003e\n\u003cp data-mce-fragment=\"1\"\u003e\u003cstrong\u003eEDITION\u003cbr\u003e\u003c\/strong\u003eJune 14th 1877, commemorative publication.\u003c\/p\u003e\n\u003cp data-mce-fragment=\"1\"\u003e\u003cstrong\u003eDESCRIPTION\u003cbr\u003e\u003c\/strong\u003eIssued in commemoration of the unveiling of the statue of Alfred the Great at Wantage by HRH The Prince of Wales. Frontispiece and one other engraving. 86 pp. small volume 12.5 x 18cm.\u003c\/p\u003e","brand":"Anon","offers":[{"title":"Default Title","offer_id":53482476994935,"sku":null,"price":25.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":true}],"thumbnail_url":"\/\/cdn.shopify.com\/s\/files\/1\/0549\/4600\/5199\/files\/PXL_20241015_140207266.jpg?v=1729001144"},{"product_id":"tales-of-the-british-aristocracy","title":"Tales of the British Aristocracy","description":"\u003cp data-mce-fragment=\"1\"\u003e\u003cstrong\u003ePHOTOS\u003cbr\u003e\u003c\/strong\u003e\u003ci\u003ePhotos can be provided to clarify the condition of a book before it is posted—contact the shop if this is something you require.\u003c\/i\u003e\u003c\/p\u003e\n\u003cp data-mce-fragment=\"1\"\u003e\u003cstrong\u003ePUBLISHER\u003cbr\u003e\u003c\/strong\u003eBurke Publishing Co. Ltd, London.\u003c\/p\u003e\n\u003cp data-mce-fragment=\"1\"\u003e\u003cstrong\u003eBINDING\u003cbr\u003e\u003c\/strong\u003eMid blue cloth boards. Red top block edge.\u003c\/p\u003e\n\u003cp data-mce-fragment=\"1\"\u003e\u003cstrong\u003eBOOK CONDITION\u003cbr\u003e\u003c\/strong\u003eJust a little scuffing at edges of boards, spine slightly faded. A little foxing \/ browning to block edges and endpapers, but printed pages and illustrations remain clear and little marked.\u003c\/p\u003e\n\u003cp data-mce-fragment=\"1\"\u003e\u003cstrong data-mce-fragment=\"1\"\u003eDUST JACKET\u003c\/strong\u003e\u003cem\u003e\u003cstrong data-mce-fragment=\"1\"\u003e\u003cbr\u003e\u003c\/strong\u003e\u003c\/em\u003eGenerally worn, with some tearing, especially to top edge. Spine faded. Preserved in removable book wrap.\u003c\/p\u003e\n\u003cp data-mce-fragment=\"1\"\u003e\u003cstrong\u003eEDITION\u003cbr\u003e\u003c\/strong\u003eFirst edition 1956.\u003c\/p\u003e\n\u003cp data-mce-fragment=\"1\"\u003e\u003cstrong\u003eDESCRIPTION\u003cbr\u003e\u003c\/strong\u003eA fascinating and authoritative history by the then editor of Burkes Peerage. Illustrated with 13 monochrome images grouped on plates. 226 pp. Octavo.\u003c\/p\u003e","brand":"L.G. Pine","offers":[{"title":"Default Title","offer_id":53483035427191,"sku":null,"price":25.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":true}],"thumbnail_url":"\/\/cdn.shopify.com\/s\/files\/1\/0549\/4600\/5199\/files\/PXL_20241016_113308821.jpg?v=1729078787"},{"product_id":"thomas-hennell-countryman-artist-and-writer","title":"Thomas Hennell: Countryman, Artist and Writer","description":"\u003cp data-mce-fragment=\"1\"\u003e\u003cstrong\u003ePHOTOS\u003cbr\u003e\u003c\/strong\u003e\u003ci\u003ePhotos can be provided to clarify the condition of a book before it is posted—contact the shop if this is something you require.\u003c\/i\u003e\u003c\/p\u003e\n\u003cp data-mce-fragment=\"1\"\u003e\u003cstrong\u003ePUBLISHER\u003cbr\u003e\u003c\/strong\u003eCambridge University Press.\u003c\/p\u003e\n\u003cp data-mce-fragment=\"1\"\u003e\u003cstrong\u003eBINDING\u003cbr\u003e\u003c\/strong\u003eRed cloth boards with title patch on spine and gilt lettering.\u003c\/p\u003e\n\u003cp data-mce-fragment=\"1\"\u003e\u003cstrong\u003eBOOK CONDITION\u003cbr\u003e\u003c\/strong\u003eGood, slight wear to very edges of boards. Printed pages and illustrations are clear with barely any discernable marks.\u003c\/p\u003e\n\u003cp data-mce-fragment=\"1\"\u003e\u003cstrong data-mce-fragment=\"1\"\u003eDUST JACKET\u003c\/strong\u003e\u003cem\u003e\u003cstrong data-mce-fragment=\"1\"\u003e\u003cbr\u003e\u003c\/strong\u003e\u003c\/em\u003eIn good condition, few signs of wear.\u003c\/p\u003e\n\u003cp data-mce-fragment=\"1\"\u003e\u003cstrong\u003eEDITION\u003cbr\u003e\u003c\/strong\u003e1988.\u003c\/p\u003e\n\u003cp data-mce-fragment=\"1\"\u003e\u003cstrong\u003eDESCRIPTION\u003cbr\u003e\u003c\/strong\u003eA life of the painter, writer, poet and war artist, who recorded country life during the 1930's and early 40's. Illustrated throughout with many monochrome reproductions of his artworks, writings, and photographs. 237 pp. 19.5 x 25cm.\u003c\/p\u003e","brand":"Michael MacLeod","offers":[{"title":"Default Title","offer_id":53483156668791,"sku":null,"price":15.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":true}],"thumbnail_url":"\/\/cdn.shopify.com\/s\/files\/1\/0549\/4600\/5199\/files\/PXL_20241016_141413939.jpg?v=1729088797"},{"product_id":"the-history-of-corbridge-and-its-antiquities","title":"The History of Corbridge and It's Antiquities","description":"\u003cp data-mce-fragment=\"1\"\u003e\u003cstrong\u003ePHOTOS\u003cbr\u003e\u003c\/strong\u003e\u003ci\u003ePhotos can be provided to clarify the condition of a book before it is posted—contact the shop if this is something you require.\u003c\/i\u003e\u003c\/p\u003e\n\u003cp data-mce-fragment=\"1\"\u003e\u003cstrong\u003ePUBLISHER\u003cbr\u003e\u003c\/strong\u003eJ. Beale, Printer. Newcastle-on-Tyne.\u003c\/p\u003e\n\u003cp data-mce-fragment=\"1\"\u003e\u003cstrong\u003eBINDING\u003cbr\u003e\u003c\/strong\u003eGreen cloth boards with black embossed design and gilt lettering.\u003cstrong\u003e\u003c\/strong\u003e\u003c\/p\u003e\n\u003cp data-mce-fragment=\"1\"\u003e\u003cstrong\u003eBOOK CONDITION\u003cbr\u003e\u003c\/strong\u003eBoards are generally worn at edges. Some marking, mainly on back cover. Hinges a little weak but binding feels secure. Foxing and discolouration mainly confined to outer leaves. Printed pages and images are mostly clear. Two former owners names inscribed. \u003c\/p\u003e\n\u003cp data-mce-fragment=\"1\"\u003e\u003cstrong data-mce-fragment=\"1\"\u003eDUST JACKET\u003c\/strong\u003e\u003cem\u003e\u003cstrong data-mce-fragment=\"1\"\u003e\u003cbr\u003e\u003c\/strong\u003e\u003c\/em\u003eNo.\u003c\/p\u003e\n\u003cp data-mce-fragment=\"1\"\u003e\u003cstrong\u003eEDITION\u003cbr\u003e\u003c\/strong\u003e1881.\u003c\/p\u003e\n\u003cp data-mce-fragment=\"1\"\u003e\u003cstrong\u003eDESCRIPTION\u003cbr\u003e\u003c\/strong\u003eA guide to the history of the Northumberland village of Corbridge, once the site of northernmost town in the Roman Empire. Three drawings, including frontispiece. 202 pp. 12mo.\u003c\/p\u003e","brand":"Robert Forster","offers":[{"title":"Default Title","offer_id":53490604179831,"sku":null,"price":50.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":true}],"thumbnail_url":"\/\/cdn.shopify.com\/s\/files\/1\/0549\/4600\/5199\/files\/PXL_20241024_093439640.jpg?v=1729762824"},{"product_id":"ashcombe-the-story-of-a-fifteen-year-lease","title":"Ashcombe: The Story of a Fifteen Year Lease","description":"\u003cp data-mce-fragment=\"1\"\u003e\u003cstrong\u003ePHOTOS\u003cbr\u003e\u003c\/strong\u003e\u003ci\u003ePhotos can be provided to clarify the condition of a book before it is posted—contact the shop if this is something you require.\u003c\/i\u003e\u003c\/p\u003e\n\u003cp data-mce-fragment=\"1\"\u003e\u003cstrong\u003ePUBLISHER\u003cbr\u003e\u003c\/strong\u003eB.T. Batsford Ltd.\u003c\/p\u003e\n\u003cp data-mce-fragment=\"1\"\u003e\u003cstrong\u003eBINDING\u003cbr\u003e\u003c\/strong\u003eRusset cloth boards.\u003c\/p\u003e\n\u003cp data-mce-fragment=\"1\"\u003e\u003cstrong\u003eBOOK CONDITION\u003cbr\u003e\u003c\/strong\u003eBoards have general shelf wear and fading at edges. Foxing to outer leaves and block edges, although printed pages and images remain largely clear and little marked. Small Foyles booksellers sticker inside front cover.\u003c\/p\u003e\n\u003cp data-mce-fragment=\"1\"\u003e\u003cstrong data-mce-fragment=\"1\"\u003eDUST JACKET\u003c\/strong\u003e\u003cem\u003e\u003cstrong data-mce-fragment=\"1\"\u003e\u003cbr\u003e\u003c\/strong\u003e\u003c\/em\u003eOverall worn, faded and discoloured. Tearing and creasing around edges with some small pieces missing. Foxed on inside surface. Protected with removable book wrap.\u003c\/p\u003e\n\u003cp data-mce-fragment=\"1\"\u003e\u003cstrong\u003eEDITION\u003cbr\u003e\u003c\/strong\u003eFirst edition 1949.\u003c\/p\u003e\n\u003cp data-mce-fragment=\"1\"\u003e\u003cstrong\u003eDESCRIPTION\u003cbr\u003e\u003c\/strong\u003eCecil Beaton's memoir of his home from 1930, Ashcombe in Devon. Illustrated throughout with many monochrome photographs, and also drawings by the author and his friends Rex Whistler, Berard and others. A delightful picture of pre-war country and artistic life. 124 pp.\u003c\/p\u003e","brand":"Cecil Beaton","offers":[{"title":"Default Title","offer_id":54779835351415,"sku":null,"price":110.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":true}],"thumbnail_url":"\/\/cdn.shopify.com\/s\/files\/1\/0549\/4600\/5199\/files\/PXL_20241120_151349235.jpg?v=1732116008"},{"product_id":"the-official-illustrated-guide-to-the-london-and-south-western-north-and-south-devon-cornwall-and-west-cornwall-railways-and-the-isle-of-wight","title":"The Official Illustrated Guide to The London and South Western, North and South Devon, Cornwall, and West Cornwall Railways, and The Isle of Wight","description":"\u003cp data-mce-fragment=\"1\"\u003e\u003cstrong\u003ePHOTOS\u003cbr\u003e\u003c\/strong\u003e\u003ci\u003ePhotos can be provided to clarify the condition of a book before it is posted—contact the shop if this is something you require.\u003c\/i\u003e\u003c\/p\u003e\n\u003cp data-mce-fragment=\"1\"\u003e\u003cstrong\u003ePUBLISHER\u003cbr\u003e\u003c\/strong\u003eC. Griffin \u0026amp; Co. Stationers' Hall Court.\u003c\/p\u003e\n\u003cp data-mce-fragment=\"1\"\u003e\u003cstrong\u003eBINDING\u003cbr\u003e\u003c\/strong\u003eRed boards with gilt lettering and design. Gilt block edges. \u003cstrong\u003e\u003c\/strong\u003e\u003c\/p\u003e\n\u003cp data-mce-fragment=\"1\"\u003e\u003cstrong\u003eBOOK CONDITION\u003cbr\u003e\u003c\/strong\u003eBoards are generally worn and darkened, with scuffing and bumping to corners. Hinges a little weak but binding feels secure. Printed pages and illustrations are a little browned and marked, but remain clearly readable. Tissue guard to frontispiece is partially detached and browned. Fold out map of the Isle of Wight remains intact. Faded ink inscription. \u003c\/p\u003e\n\u003cp data-mce-fragment=\"1\"\u003e\u003cstrong data-mce-fragment=\"1\"\u003eDUST JACKET\u003c\/strong\u003e\u003cem\u003e\u003cstrong data-mce-fragment=\"1\"\u003e\u003cbr\u003e\u003c\/strong\u003e\u003c\/em\u003eNo.\u003c\/p\u003e\n\u003cp data-mce-fragment=\"1\"\u003e\u003cstrong\u003eEDITION\u003cbr\u003e\u003c\/strong\u003e1864, Presentation copy.\u003c\/p\u003e\n\u003cp data-mce-fragment=\"1\"\u003e\u003cstrong\u003eDESCRIPTION\u003cbr\u003e\u003c\/strong\u003eA Presentation copy of this detailed and extensive railway guide. Illustrated with a frontispiece portrait of King Charles I, 380 engravings and maps. Also various tables of railway accounts, census details, fares etc.  The Isle of Wight section at the back of the volume has separately numbered pages and a fold out map showing just the original Ryde to Ventnor railway line existing at the time. Over 70 pages of period advertisements at the end. \u003c\/p\u003e","brand":"George Measom","offers":[{"title":"Default Title","offer_id":54813054861687,"sku":null,"price":180.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":true}],"thumbnail_url":"\/\/cdn.shopify.com\/s\/files\/1\/0549\/4600\/5199\/files\/PXL_20241211_114950400.jpg?v=1733919317"},{"product_id":"the-leek-and-manifold-light-railway","title":"The Leek and Manifold Light Railway","description":"\u003cp data-mce-fragment=\"1\"\u003e\u003cstrong\u003ePHOTOS\u003cbr\u003e\u003c\/strong\u003e\u003ci\u003ePhotos can be provided to clarify the condition of a book before it is posted—contact the shop if this is something you require.\u003c\/i\u003e\u003c\/p\u003e\n\u003cp data-mce-fragment=\"1\"\u003e\u003cstrong\u003ePUBLISHER\u003cbr\u003e\u003c\/strong\u003eJ.H. Henstock Ltd, Derbyshire.\u003c\/p\u003e\n\u003cp data-mce-fragment=\"1\"\u003e\u003cstrong\u003eBINDING\u003cbr\u003e\u003c\/strong\u003eSoft covers.\u003cstrong\u003e\u003c\/strong\u003e\u003c\/p\u003e\n\u003cp data-mce-fragment=\"1\"\u003e\u003cstrong\u003eBOOK CONDITION\u003cbr\u003e\u003c\/strong\u003eCovers are worn, with scuffing and bumping to edges, corners and spine. Generally discoloured. Printed pages and images remain largely clear and little marked. Tissue fold out map is preserved in good condition. Previous owner's name and stamp inside front cover.\u003c\/p\u003e\n\u003cp data-mce-fragment=\"1\"\u003e\u003cstrong data-mce-fragment=\"1\"\u003eDUST JACKET\u003c\/strong\u003e\u003cem\u003e\u003cstrong data-mce-fragment=\"1\"\u003e\u003cbr\u003e\u003c\/strong\u003e\u003c\/em\u003eNo.\u003c\/p\u003e\n\u003cp data-mce-fragment=\"1\"\u003e\u003cstrong\u003eEDITION\u003cbr\u003e\u003c\/strong\u003e1955.\u003c\/p\u003e\n\u003cp data-mce-fragment=\"1\"\u003e\u003cstrong\u003eDESCRIPTION\u003cbr\u003e\u003c\/strong\u003eA history and description of this North Stafford railway line. Illustrated with thirteen plates of black and white photographs and a fold out map. 66 pp. 15 x 23cm.\u003c\/p\u003e","brand":"\"Manifold\"","offers":[{"title":"Default Title","offer_id":54822900892023,"sku":null,"price":18.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":true}],"thumbnail_url":"\/\/cdn.shopify.com\/s\/files\/1\/0549\/4600\/5199\/files\/PXL_20241217_142058910.jpg?v=1734445631"},{"product_id":"pioneers-and-perseverance-a-history-of-the-royal-school-for-the-blind-liverpool-1791-1991","title":"Pioneers and Perseverance: A History of the Royal School for the Blind, Liverpool (1791-1991) signed copy","description":"\u003cp data-mce-fragment=\"1\"\u003e\u003cstrong\u003ePHOTOS\u003cbr\u003e\u003c\/strong\u003e\u003ci\u003ePhotos can be provided to clarify the condition of a book before it is posted—contact the shop if this is something you require.\u003c\/i\u003e\u003c\/p\u003e\n\u003cp data-mce-fragment=\"1\"\u003e\u003cstrong\u003ePUBLISHER\u003cbr\u003e\u003c\/strong\u003eCountyvise Ltd, In conjunction with the school.\u003c\/p\u003e\n\u003cp data-mce-fragment=\"1\"\u003e\u003cstrong\u003eBINDING\u003cbr\u003e\u003c\/strong\u003eBrown textured boards with gilt lettering.\u003cstrong\u003e\u003c\/strong\u003e\u003c\/p\u003e\n\u003cp data-mce-fragment=\"1\"\u003e\u003cstrong\u003eBOOK CONDITION\u003cbr\u003e\u003c\/strong\u003eBoards are in good condition with a little wear at ends of some spine and a few small scuff marks. A couple of marks to block edges, but printed pages and images remain clear with few discernable marks. \u003c\/p\u003e\n\u003cp data-mce-fragment=\"1\"\u003e\u003cstrong data-mce-fragment=\"1\"\u003eDUST JACKET\u003c\/strong\u003e\u003cem\u003e\u003cstrong data-mce-fragment=\"1\"\u003e\u003cbr\u003e\u003c\/strong\u003e\u003c\/em\u003eNo.\u003c\/p\u003e\n\u003cp data-mce-fragment=\"1\"\u003e\u003cstrong\u003eEDITION\u003cbr\u003e\u003c\/strong\u003e1991, published for the bicentennial celebration.\u003c\/p\u003e\n\u003cp data-mce-fragment=\"1\"\u003e\u003cstrong\u003eDESCRIPTION\u003cbr\u003e\u003c\/strong\u003eSigned by the author on title page. A history of 200 years of the pioneering institution, illustrated with over 100 monochrome photographs, drawings, plans and documents. Extensive appendices from the school archives. 215 pp.\u003c\/p\u003e","brand":"Michael W. Royden","offers":[{"title":"Default Title","offer_id":54884752916855,"sku":null,"price":15.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":true}],"thumbnail_url":"\/\/cdn.shopify.com\/s\/files\/1\/0549\/4600\/5199\/files\/PXL_20250116_104536450.jpg?v=1737024742"},{"product_id":"manchester-made-them","title":"Manchester Made Them","description":"\u003cp data-mce-fragment=\"1\"\u003e\u003cstrong\u003ePHOTOS\u003cbr\u003e\u003c\/strong\u003e\u003ci\u003ePhotos can be provided to clarify the condition of a book before it is posted—contact the shop if this is something you require.\u003c\/i\u003e\u003c\/p\u003e\n\u003cp data-mce-fragment=\"1\"\u003e\u003cstrong\u003ePUBLISHER\u003cbr\u003e\u003c\/strong\u003eFaber and Faber, London.\u003c\/p\u003e\n\u003cp data-mce-fragment=\"1\"\u003e\u003cstrong\u003eBINDING\u003cbr\u003e\u003c\/strong\u003eBlue cloth boards.\u003c\/p\u003e\n\u003cp data-mce-fragment=\"1\"\u003e\u003cstrong\u003eBOOK CONDITION\u003cbr\u003e\u003c\/strong\u003eBoards marked, scratched and discoloured with faded spine. Bumping to spine and corners. End papers and block edges foxed and marked although printed pages remain clear with few marks. Hinges split but binding otherwise secure. \u003c\/p\u003e\n\u003cp data-mce-fragment=\"1\"\u003e\u003cstrong data-mce-fragment=\"1\" style=\"font-size: 0.875rem;\"\u003eDUST JACKET\u003cbr\u003e\u003c\/strong\u003eNo.\u003c\/p\u003e\n\u003cp data-mce-fragment=\"1\"\u003e\u003cstrong\u003eEDITION\u003cbr\u003e\u003c\/strong\u003eFirst edition\u003c\/p\u003e\n\u003cp data-mce-fragment=\"1\"\u003e\u003cstrong\u003eDESCRIPTION\u003cbr\u003e\u003c\/strong\u003eBaroness Chorley's reminiscences of life in Alderley Edge. 288 pp.\u003c\/p\u003e","brand":"Katharine Chorley","offers":[{"title":"Default Title","offer_id":54900701299063,"sku":null,"price":18.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":true}],"thumbnail_url":"\/\/cdn.shopify.com\/s\/files\/1\/0549\/4600\/5199\/files\/MT.jpg?v=1737560262"},{"product_id":"maps-of-medieval-thought-the-hereford-paradigm","title":"Maps of Medieval Thought: The Hereford Paradigm","description":"\u003cp data-mce-fragment=\"1\"\u003e\u003cstrong\u003ePHOTOS\u003cbr\u003e\u003c\/strong\u003e\u003ci\u003ePhotos can be provided to clarify the condition of a book before it is posted—contact the shop if this is something you require.\u003c\/i\u003e\u003c\/p\u003e\n\u003cp data-mce-fragment=\"1\"\u003e\u003cstrong\u003ePUBLISHER\u003cbr\u003e\u003c\/strong\u003eThe Boydell Press.\u003c\/p\u003e\n\u003cp data-mce-fragment=\"1\"\u003e\u003cstrong\u003eBINDING\u003cbr\u003e\u003c\/strong\u003eBlack cloth boards.\u003c\/p\u003e\n\u003cp data-mce-fragment=\"1\"\u003e\u003cstrong\u003eBOOK CONDITION\u003cbr\u003e\u003c\/strong\u003eVery good, little handled. Just slight shelf wear to top edges of boards. Printed pages and images are clear and unmarked.\u003c\/p\u003e\n\u003cp data-mce-fragment=\"1\"\u003e\u003cstrong style=\"font-size: 0.875rem;\" data-mce-fragment=\"1\"\u003eDUST JACKET\u003cbr\u003e\u003c\/strong\u003eIn good condition, with a little creasing to very edges and slight discolouration to white area of back cover. \u003c\/p\u003e\n\u003cp data-mce-fragment=\"1\"\u003e\u003cstrong\u003eEDITION\u003cbr\u003e\u003c\/strong\u003e2001.\u003c\/p\u003e\n\u003cp data-mce-fragment=\"1\"\u003e\u003cstrong\u003eDESCRIPTION\u003cbr\u003e\u003c\/strong\u003eIllustrated with a coloured frontispiece and over 90 further monochrome reproductions of maps and details from them; plus ecclesiastical and other medieval artworks. 261 pp. 18 x 25cm.\u003c\/p\u003e","brand":"Naomi Reed Kline","offers":[{"title":"Default Title","offer_id":54993275388279,"sku":null,"price":25.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":true}],"thumbnail_url":"\/\/cdn.shopify.com\/s\/files\/1\/0549\/4600\/5199\/files\/PXL_20250224_134234296.jpg?v=1740482993"},{"product_id":"mont-orgueil-castle","title":"Mont Orgueil Castle: It's History and Description","description":"\u003cp data-mce-fragment=\"1\"\u003e\u003cstrong\u003ePHOTOS\u003cbr\u003e\u003c\/strong\u003e\u003ci\u003ePhotos can be provided to clarify the condition of a book before it is posted—contact the shop if this is something you require.\u003c\/i\u003e\u003c\/p\u003e\n\u003cp data-mce-fragment=\"1\"\u003e\u003cstrong\u003ePUBLISHER\u003cbr\u003e\u003c\/strong\u003eThe Beresford Library Limited, Guernsey.\u003c\/p\u003e\n\u003cp data-mce-fragment=\"1\"\u003e\u003cstrong\u003eBINDING\u003cbr\u003e\u003c\/strong\u003eQuarter bound with brown cloth over spine and paper covered boards, gilt lettering.\u003c\/p\u003e\n\u003cp data-mce-fragment=\"1\"\u003e\u003cstrong\u003eBOOK CONDITION\u003cbr\u003e\u003c\/strong\u003eBoards have some general wear, especially at edges. Ends of spine are bumped. Binding feels secure. A  few marks and discolouration overall. Browning to endpapers, but printed pages and images remain clear with few marks. \u003c\/p\u003e\n\u003cp data-mce-fragment=\"1\"\u003e\u003cstrong data-mce-fragment=\"1\" style=\"font-size: 0.875rem;\"\u003eDUST JACKET\u003cbr\u003e\u003c\/strong\u003eNo.\u003c\/p\u003e\n\u003cp data-mce-fragment=\"1\"\u003e\u003cstrong\u003eEDITION\u003cbr\u003e\u003c\/strong\u003e1921.\u003c\/p\u003e\n\u003cp data-mce-fragment=\"1\"\u003e\u003cstrong\u003eDESCRIPTION\u003cbr\u003e\u003c\/strong\u003eA history and description of the ancient castle on Jersey.  Illustrated with seventeen monochrome photographic plates, seven further images within the text and five plans. 206 pp. Quarto.\u003c\/p\u003e","brand":"Edmund Toulmin Nicolle","offers":[{"title":"Default Title","offer_id":55011511140727,"sku":null,"price":25.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":true}],"thumbnail_url":"\/\/cdn.shopify.com\/s\/files\/1\/0549\/4600\/5199\/files\/PXL_20250304_150501554.jpg?v=1741101178"},{"product_id":"venn-family-annals-annals-of-a-clerical-family","title":"Venn Family Annals (Annals of a Clerical Family)","description":"\u003cp data-mce-fragment=\"1\"\u003e\u003cstrong\u003ePHOTOS\u003cbr\u003e\u003c\/strong\u003e\u003ci\u003ePhotos can be provided to clarify the condition of a book before it is posted—contact the shop if this is something you require.\u003c\/i\u003e\u003c\/p\u003e\n\u003cp data-mce-fragment=\"1\"\u003e\u003cstrong\u003ePUBLISHER\u003cbr\u003e\u003c\/strong\u003eMacmillan and Co, Limited.\u003c\/p\u003e\n\u003cp data-mce-fragment=\"1\"\u003e\u003cstrong\u003eBINDING\u003cbr\u003e\u003c\/strong\u003eRed cloth boards.\u003c\/p\u003e\n\u003cp data-mce-fragment=\"1\"\u003e\u003cstrong\u003eBOOK CONDITION\u003cbr\u003e\u003c\/strong\u003eBoards are generally worn and scuffed. Fading to spine and edges. Opened page edges are browned and uneven. Hinges a little weak but binding feels secure. Browning to outer leaves, but printed pages and images remain largely clear and little marked. Fold out map is intact. \u003c\/p\u003e\n\u003cp data-mce-fragment=\"1\"\u003e\u003cstrong data-mce-fragment=\"1\" style=\"font-size: 0.875rem;\"\u003eDUST JACKET\u003cbr\u003e\u003c\/strong\u003eNo.\u003c\/p\u003e\n\u003cp data-mce-fragment=\"1\"\u003e\u003cstrong\u003eEDITION\u003cbr\u003e\u003c\/strong\u003e1904.\u003c\/p\u003e\n\u003cp data-mce-fragment=\"1\"\u003e\u003cstrong\u003eDESCRIPTION\u003cbr\u003e\u003c\/strong\u003e\"Being some account of the family and descendants of William Venn, Vicar of Otterton, Devon, 1600-1621. Illustrated with 25 black and white plates and a fold out map. 292pp, Octavo.\u003c\/p\u003e","brand":"John Venn","offers":[{"title":"Default Title","offer_id":55033860653431,"sku":null,"price":30.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":true}],"thumbnail_url":"\/\/cdn.shopify.com\/s\/files\/1\/0549\/4600\/5199\/files\/PXL_20250313_114554198.jpg?v=1741867354"},{"product_id":"the-remains-of-henry-kirke-white-of-nottingham","title":"The Remains of Henry Kirke White, of Nottingham","description":"\u003cp data-mce-fragment=\"1\"\u003e\u003cstrong\u003ePHOTOS\u003cbr\u003e\u003c\/strong\u003e\u003ci\u003ePhotos can be provided to clarify the condition of a book before it is posted—contact the shop if this is something you require.\u003c\/i\u003e\u003c\/p\u003e\n\u003cp data-mce-fragment=\"1\"\u003e\u003cstrong\u003ePUBLISHER\u003cbr\u003e\u003c\/strong\u003eLongman, Hurst, Rees, Orme, Brown, and Green, London. Gilt block edges, lovely marbled endpapers.\u003c\/p\u003e\n\u003cp data-mce-fragment=\"1\"\u003e\u003cstrong\u003eBINDING\u003cbr\u003e\u003c\/strong\u003eGreen leather boards with gilt lettering and decoration and embossed border pattern.\u003c\/p\u003e\n\u003cp data-mce-fragment=\"1\"\u003e\u003cstrong\u003eBOOK CONDITION\u003cbr\u003e\u003c\/strong\u003eIn worn and weakened condition commensurate with age. Boards are very worn and scuffed and front cover and spine are mostly detached. Some browning and foxing mainly affecting outer leaves, the majority of the printed pages remain largely clear and little marked. Small booksellers sticker and what looks like a school prize inscription. Preserved in clear archival pocket.\u003c\/p\u003e\n\u003cp data-mce-fragment=\"1\"\u003e\u003cstrong data-mce-fragment=\"1\" style=\"font-size: 0.875rem;\"\u003eDUST JACKET\u003cbr\u003e\u003c\/strong\u003eNo.\u003c\/p\u003e\n\u003cp data-mce-fragment=\"1\"\u003e\u003cstrong\u003eEDITION\u003cbr\u003e\u003c\/strong\u003eEleventh edition 1825\u003c\/p\u003e\n\u003cp data-mce-fragment=\"1\"\u003e\u003cstrong\u003eDESCRIPTION\u003cbr\u003e\u003c\/strong\u003eA biography of the short life of the poet and hymn writer, in a charming miniature volume. Frontispiece portrait and title page engraving. 495 pp, approx. 7.5 x 13.5cm.\u003c\/p\u003e","brand":"Robert Southey","offers":[{"title":"Default Title","offer_id":55034055557495,"sku":null,"price":35.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":true}],"thumbnail_url":"\/\/cdn.shopify.com\/s\/files\/1\/0549\/4600\/5199\/files\/PXL_20250313_124902130.jpg?v=1741870841"},{"product_id":"scenes-in-england-for-the-amusement-and-instruction-of-little-tarry-at-home-travellers","title":"Scenes in England, for the Amusement and Instruction of Little Tarry-at-Home Travellers","description":"\u003cp data-mce-fragment=\"1\"\u003e\u003cstrong\u003ePHOTOS\u003cbr\u003e\u003c\/strong\u003e\u003ci\u003ePhotos can be provided to clarify the condition of a book before it is posted—contact the shop if this is something you require.\u003c\/i\u003e\u003c\/p\u003e\n\u003cp data-mce-fragment=\"1\"\u003e\u003cstrong\u003ePUBLISHER\u003cbr\u003e\u003c\/strong\u003eJ. Harris and Son. London.\u003c\/p\u003e\n\u003cp data-mce-fragment=\"1\"\u003e\u003cstrong\u003eBINDING\u003cbr\u003e\u003c\/strong\u003eQuarter bound tan boards with red leather over spine. Gilt lettering, banding and decorative border to spine, black illustrations  on boards. \u003c\/p\u003e\n\u003cp data-mce-fragment=\"1\"\u003e\u003cstrong\u003eBOOK CONDITION\u003cbr\u003e\u003c\/strong\u003eIn fragile condition commensurate with age. Leather spine is very scuffed and split with pieces missing. Boards generally discoloured and worn, corners bumped. Hinge split at front and partially detached. Binding weak although all leaves remain at least partly attached. Fold out map is intact but worn especially at edges. Colours are still quite bright on this, and on the small images. Foxing and browning throughout, although text is mostly clear. Preserved in clear archival pouch.\u003c\/p\u003e\n\u003cp data-mce-fragment=\"1\"\u003e\u003cstrong style=\"font-size: 0.875rem;\" data-mce-fragment=\"1\"\u003eDUST JACKET\u003cbr\u003e\u003c\/strong\u003eNo.\u003c\/p\u003e\n\u003cp data-mce-fragment=\"1\"\u003e\u003cstrong\u003eEDITION\u003cbr\u003e\u003c\/strong\u003eSecond edition, 1823.\u003c\/p\u003e\n\u003cp data-mce-fragment=\"1\"\u003e\u003cstrong\u003eDESCRIPTION\u003cbr\u003e\u003c\/strong\u003eA light hearted little guide to touring in England in the early 1800's, with passages of verse. Includes a short chapter on the Isle of Wight, highlighting the splendour of the Needles which are the subject of one of the images.. There are 81 small landscape format illustrations, grouped three to a plate and believed to be hand coloured engravings. 152 pp. 11 x 17cm.\u003c\/p\u003e","brand":"Isaac Taylor","offers":[{"title":"Default Title","offer_id":55111215284599,"sku":null,"price":45.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":true}],"thumbnail_url":"\/\/cdn.shopify.com\/s\/files\/1\/0549\/4600\/5199\/files\/PXL_20250410_100501377.jpg?v=1744279979"},{"product_id":"mudies-hampshire-its-past-and-present-condition-and-future-prospects","title":"Mudie's Hampshire: Its Past and Present Condition, and Future Prospects (three volumes)","description":"\u003cp\u003e\u003cstrong\u003ePUBLISHER\u003cbr\u003e\u003c\/strong\u003ePublished for the Proprietor by James Robbins and D.E. Gilmour, Winchester; and Orr \u0026amp; Co. London.\u003c\/p\u003e\n\u003cp\u003e\u003cstrong\u003eBINDING\u003cbr\u003e\u003c\/strong\u003eHalf bound green leather and marbled boards. Gilt lettering and banding on spines, and gilt top block edge. Tooled borders. Marbled endpapers. \u003c\/p\u003e\n\u003cp\u003e\u003cstrong\u003eBOOK CONDITION\u003cbr\u003e\u003c\/strong\u003eAll three volumes are intact, but in worn condition commensurate with age. Considerable scuffing to leather. Hinges a little weak but bindings feel secure. Foxing and browning throughout, although mostly affecting outer leaves and edges of printed pages and images. Many pages remain largely clear. Isle of Wight map has one tear, shown in photograph, and some creasing at folded edges. \u003c\/p\u003e\n\u003cp\u003e\u003cstrong style=\"font-size: 0.875rem;\"\u003eDUST JACKET\u003cbr\u003e\u003c\/strong\u003eNo.\u003c\/p\u003e\n\u003cp\u003e\u003cstrong\u003eEDITION\u003cbr\u003e\u003c\/strong\u003eNo edition remarks. Preface in volume one dated December 1838.\u003c\/p\u003e\n\u003cp\u003e\u003cstrong\u003eDESCRIPTION\u003cbr\u003e\u003c\/strong\u003eA comprehensive historical three volume work on Hampshire, covering The Isle of Wight and The Channel Islands in volume three. All Illustrated throughout with many plates from steel engravings and woodcuts, plus various fold out maps. Each approx. 300 pp. 17 x 25cm.\u003c\/p\u003e\n\u003cp\u003e\u003cstrong\u003ePHOTOS\u003cbr\u003e\u003c\/strong\u003e\u003ci\u003ePhotos can be provided to clarify the condition of a book before it is posted—contact the shop if this is something you require.\u003c\/i\u003e\u003c\/p\u003e","brand":"Robert Mudie","offers":[{"title":"Default Title","offer_id":55164348760439,"sku":null,"price":300.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":true}],"thumbnail_url":"\/\/cdn.shopify.com\/s\/files\/1\/0549\/4600\/5199\/files\/PXL_20250429_092332345.jpg?v=1745920301"},{"product_id":"report-on-the-excavations-at-grimes-graves-weeting-norfolk-march-may-1914","title":"Report on the Excavations at Grimes Graves, Weeting, Norfolk, March-May 1914","description":"\u003cp\u003e\u003cstrong\u003ePUBLISHER\u003cbr\u003e\u003c\/strong\u003eH.K. Lewis, London.\u003c\/p\u003e\n\u003cp\u003e\u003cstrong\u003eBINDING\u003cbr\u003e\u003c\/strong\u003eDull green cloth boards with navy blue title patch and gilt lettering.\u003c\/p\u003e\n\u003cp\u003e\u003cstrong\u003eBOOK CONDITION\u003cbr\u003e\u003c\/strong\u003eBoards are worn at edges, corners bumped and a few dents. A couple of small stains on back cover. Hinges a little weak but binding feels secure. Some browning and foxing to outer leaves and block edges, but printed pages, images and maps remain largely clear. The three fold out plans each have a tear of 3-5 cm along crease but are otherwise intact.\u003c\/p\u003e\n\u003cp\u003e\u003cstrong style=\"font-size: 0.875rem;\"\u003eDUST JACKET\u003cbr\u003e\u003c\/strong\u003eNo.\u003c\/p\u003e\n\u003cp\u003e\u003cstrong\u003eEDITION\u003cbr\u003e\u003c\/strong\u003e1915\u003c\/p\u003e\n\u003cp\u003e\u003cstrong\u003eDESCRIPTION\u003cbr\u003e\u003c\/strong\u003eA report by the Prehistoric Society of Norfolk on their excavations at Grimes Graves in 1914, with detailed accounts of the finds made. Illustrated throughout with thirty plates of monochrome photographs, over eighty figures within the text and three fold out plans. 254 pp.\u003c\/p\u003e\n\u003cp\u003e\u003cstrong\u003ePHOTOS\u003cbr\u003e\u003c\/strong\u003e\u003ci\u003ePhotos can be provided to clarify the condition of a book before it is posted—contact the shop if this is something you require.\u003c\/i\u003e\u003c\/p\u003e","brand":"W.G. Clarke, Editor","offers":[{"title":"Default Title","offer_id":55170415296887,"sku":null,"price":60.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":true}],"thumbnail_url":"\/\/cdn.shopify.com\/s\/files\/1\/0549\/4600\/5199\/files\/PXL_20250501_092702084.jpg?v=1746092478"},{"product_id":"yorksher-puddin-a-collection-of-most-popular-dialect-stories","title":"Yorksher Puddin': A Collection of Most Popular Dialect Stories","description":"\u003cp\u003e\u003cstrong\u003ePUBLISHER\u003cbr\u003e\u003c\/strong\u003eW. Nicholson \u0026amp; Sons, Limited, London.\u003c\/p\u003e\n\u003cp\u003e\u003cstrong\u003eBINDING\u003cbr\u003e\u003c\/strong\u003eGreen cloth boards with gilt lettering and design and embossed border.\u003c\/p\u003e\n\u003cp\u003e\u003cstrong\u003eBOOK CONDITION\u003cbr\u003e\u003c\/strong\u003eBoards have some general wear, scuffing at edges and corners bumped. Hinges a little weak but binding feels secure. Some browning and foxing mainly affecting outer leaves and edges of pages, text remains largely clear and little marked.\u003c\/p\u003e\n\u003cp\u003e\u003cstrong style=\"font-size: 0.875rem;\"\u003eDUST JACKET\u003cbr\u003e\u003c\/strong\u003eNo.\u003c\/p\u003e\n\u003cp\u003e\u003cstrong\u003eEDITION\u003cbr\u003e\u003c\/strong\u003eNo edition remarks, believed first edition C. 1877.\u003c\/p\u003e\n\u003cp\u003e\u003cstrong\u003eDESCRIPTION\u003cbr\u003e\u003c\/strong\u003eA collection of charming tales in the Yorkshire dialect of the day by the popular writer. Monochrome frontispiece portrait. Decorated initials and chapter headers and footers. 379 pp plus publishers list. 12mo. 13 x 19cm.\u003c\/p\u003e\n\u003cp\u003e\u003cstrong\u003ePHOTOS\u003cbr\u003e\u003c\/strong\u003e\u003ci\u003ePhotos can be provided to clarify the condition of a book before it is posted—contact the shop if this is something you require.\u003c\/i\u003e\u003c\/p\u003e","brand":"John Hartley","offers":[{"title":"Default Title","offer_id":55170769912183,"sku":null,"price":20.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":true}],"thumbnail_url":"\/\/cdn.shopify.com\/s\/files\/1\/0549\/4600\/5199\/files\/PXL_20250501_111950582.jpg?v=1746099338"},{"product_id":"the-peak-country","title":"The Peak Country","description":"\u003cp\u003e\u003cstrong\u003ePUBLISHER\u003cbr\u003e\u003c\/strong\u003eAdam \u0026amp; Charles Black, London.\u003c\/p\u003e\n\u003cp\u003e\u003cstrong\u003eBINDING\u003cbr\u003e\u003c\/strong\u003eBrown cloth boards with black and white lettering and design.\u003c\/p\u003e\n\u003cp\u003e\u003cstrong\u003eBOOK CONDITION\u003cbr\u003e\u003c\/strong\u003eBoards are generally worn, with scuffing and bumped corners. Some splitting and fraying along spine. Hinges a little weak but binding otherwise feels secure. Browning and foxing especially affecting outer leaves although printed pages and images are mainly only lightly marked. Tissue guard to frontispiece intact.\u003c\/p\u003e\n\u003cp\u003e\u003cstrong style=\"font-size: 0.875rem;\"\u003eDUST JACKET\u003cbr\u003e\u003c\/strong\u003eNo.\u003c\/p\u003e\n\u003cp\u003e\u003cstrong\u003eEDITION\u003cbr\u003e\u003c\/strong\u003e1908.\u003c\/p\u003e\n\u003cp\u003e\u003cstrong\u003eDESCRIPTION\u003cbr\u003e\u003c\/strong\u003eA charming illustrated guide to the Peak Country. Twenty four coloured plates of lovely paintings by Biscombe Gardner and accompanying text by Hope Moncrieff. 182 pp Octavo.\u003c\/p\u003e\n\u003cp\u003e\u003cstrong\u003ePHOTOS\u003cbr\u003e\u003c\/strong\u003e\u003ci\u003ePhotos can be provided to clarify the condition of a book before it is posted—contact the shop if this is something you require.\u003c\/i\u003e\u003c\/p\u003e","brand":"W. Biscombe Gardner and A.R. Hope Moncrieff","offers":[{"title":"Default Title","offer_id":55170804154743,"sku":null,"price":35.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":true}],"thumbnail_url":"\/\/cdn.shopify.com\/s\/files\/1\/0549\/4600\/5199\/files\/PXL_20250501_114417868.jpg?v=1746100815"},{"product_id":"memorials-of-old-hampshire","title":"Memorials of Old Hampshire","description":"\u003cp\u003e\u003cstrong\u003ePUBLISHER\u003cbr\u003e\u003c\/strong\u003eBemrose and Sons Limited, London and Derby.\u003c\/p\u003e\n\u003cp\u003e\u003cstrong\u003eBINDING\u003cbr\u003e\u003c\/strong\u003eCream cloth boards with gilt lettering and borders and red crest. Pale lilac marbled endpapers.\u003c\/p\u003e\n\u003cp\u003e\u003cstrong\u003eBOOK CONDITION\u003cbr\u003e\u003c\/strong\u003eBoards have some general shelf wear and are discoloured, especially the spine. Hinges a little weak but binding feels secure. Uneven opened page edges. Some foxing and browning throughout although most printed pages and images are not too much affected. Tissue guard to frontispiece intact. \u003c\/p\u003e\n\u003cp\u003e\u003cstrong style=\"font-size: 0.875rem;\"\u003eDUST JACKET\u003cbr\u003e\u003c\/strong\u003eNo.\u003c\/p\u003e\n\u003cp\u003e\u003cstrong\u003eEDITION\u003cbr\u003e\u003c\/strong\u003e1906.\u003c\/p\u003e\n\u003cp\u003e\u003cstrong\u003eDESCRIPTION\u003cbr\u003e\u003c\/strong\u003eA collection of essays on the history of Hampshire. Illustrated with 24 monochrome photographs on plates, and a coloured frontispiece painting by Mrs Willingham Rawnsley. 288 pp plus plates and publishers list. Octavo.\u003c\/p\u003e\n\u003cp\u003e\u003cstrong\u003ePHOTOS\u003cbr\u003e\u003c\/strong\u003e\u003ci\u003ePhotos can be provided to clarify the condition of a book before it is posted—contact the shop if this is something you require.\u003c\/i\u003e\u003c\/p\u003e","brand":"G.E. Jeans, Editor","offers":[{"title":"Default Title","offer_id":55170930966903,"sku":null,"price":40.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":true}],"thumbnail_url":"\/\/cdn.shopify.com\/s\/files\/1\/0549\/4600\/5199\/files\/PXL_20250501_122018152.jpg?v=1746102394"},{"product_id":"historic-warwickshire","title":"Historic Warwickshire","description":"\u003cp\u003e\u003cstrong\u003ePUBLISHER\u003cbr\u003e\u003c\/strong\u003eThe Midland Educational Company, Limited, and Simpkin, Marshall, Hamilton, Kent, and Co. London.\u003c\/p\u003e\n\u003cp\u003e\u003cstrong\u003eBINDING\u003cbr\u003e\u003c\/strong\u003eQuarter bound leather spine and burgundy cloth boards with gilt lettering and design. Marbled endpapers.\u003c\/p\u003e\n\u003cp\u003e\u003cstrong\u003eBOOK CONDITION\u003cbr\u003e\u003c\/strong\u003eSome general shelf wear and scuffing to edges of boards. Corners bumped. Hinges a little weak but binding feels secure. Some slight browning, but printed pages and images remain largely clear and little marked.\u003c\/p\u003e\n\u003cp\u003e\u003cstrong style=\"font-size: 0.875rem;\"\u003eDUST JACKET\u003cbr\u003e\u003c\/strong\u003eNo.\u003c\/p\u003e\n\u003cp\u003e\u003cstrong\u003eEDITION\u003cbr\u003e\u003c\/strong\u003eSecond edition, undated but believed mid 1890's. Published as a limited edition with a list of subscribers.\u003c\/p\u003e\n\u003cp\u003e\u003cstrong\u003eDESCRIPTION\u003cbr\u003e\u003c\/strong\u003eA large and handsome volume on the History of Warwickshire. Illustrated with over 100 monochrome images taken from paintings, engravings, photographs and sketches, within the text. 303 pp. Quarto, 24 x 29cm.\u003c\/p\u003e\n\u003cp\u003e\u003cstrong\u003ePHOTOS\u003cbr\u003e\u003c\/strong\u003e\u003ci\u003ePhotos can be provided to clarify the condition of a book before it is posted—contact the shop if this is something you require.\u003c\/i\u003e\u003c\/p\u003e","brand":"J. Tom Burgess","offers":[{"title":"Default Title","offer_id":55171009741175,"sku":null,"price":40.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":true}],"thumbnail_url":"\/\/cdn.shopify.com\/s\/files\/1\/0549\/4600\/5199\/files\/PXL_20250501_124201712.jpg?v=1746103858"},{"product_id":"the-place-names-of-sussex-two-volumes","title":"The Place-Names of Sussex (two volumes)","description":"\u003cp\u003e\u003cstrong\u003ePUBLISHER\u003cbr\u003e\u003c\/strong\u003eCambridge at The University Press.\u003c\/p\u003e\n\u003cp\u003e\u003cstrong\u003eBINDING\u003cbr\u003e\u003c\/strong\u003eFaded blue cloth boards with gilt lettering. \u003c\/p\u003e\n\u003cp\u003e\u003cstrong\u003eBOOK CONDITION\u003cbr\u003e\u003c\/strong\u003eBoards are in very faded condition, spine and edges completely sun bleached. Hinges a little weak but bindings feel secure. Browning and foxing affecting outer leaves, but printed pages are mostly clear and little marked. Map intact.\u003c\/p\u003e\n\u003cp\u003e\u003cstrong style=\"font-size: 0.875rem;\"\u003eDUST JACKET\u003cbr\u003e\u003c\/strong\u003eNo.\u003c\/p\u003e\n\u003cp\u003e\u003cstrong\u003eEDITION\u003cbr\u003e\u003c\/strong\u003e1929. This two volume set covering Sussex comprises volumes VI and VII of the complete work by The English Place-Name Society.\u003c\/p\u003e\n\u003cp\u003e\u003cstrong\u003eDESCRIPTION\u003cbr\u003e\u003c\/strong\u003eA detailed work on the place names of Sussex and their historical origins and meanings. A large folded map of the county is tucked in to a pocket at the back of volume I. Also includes two copies of the Society's annual report, 1929 and 1930. Total of 613 pp. Octavo.\u003c\/p\u003e\n\u003cp\u003e\u003cstrong\u003ePHOTOS\u003cbr\u003e\u003c\/strong\u003e\u003ci\u003ePhotos can be provided to clarify the condition of a book before it is posted—contact the shop if this is something you require.\u003c\/i\u003e\u003c\/p\u003e","brand":"A. Mawer and F.M. Stenton","offers":[{"title":"Default Title","offer_id":55171083305335,"sku":null,"price":80.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":true}],"thumbnail_url":"\/\/cdn.shopify.com\/s\/files\/1\/0549\/4600\/5199\/files\/PXL_20250501_131200527.jpg?v=1746105548"},{"product_id":"lancashire-sketches","title":"Lancashire Sketches","description":"\u003cp\u003e\u003cstrong\u003ePUBLISHER\u003cbr\u003e\u003c\/strong\u003eSimpkin, Marshall \u0026amp; Co. London. Alexander Ireland \u0026amp; Co. Manchester.\u003c\/p\u003e\n\u003cp\u003e\u003cstrong\u003eBINDING\u003cbr\u003e\u003c\/strong\u003eMauve cloth boards.\u003c\/p\u003e\n\u003cp\u003e\u003cstrong\u003eBOOK CONDITION\u003cbr\u003e\u003c\/strong\u003eBoards in very worn and faded condition. Hinges split and binding weak, although remains intact. Printed pages are browned with some marks and staining, but are still clearly readable. Former owners names on endpapers. \u003c\/p\u003e\n\u003cp\u003e\u003cstrong style=\"font-size: 0.875rem;\"\u003eDUST JACKET\u003cbr\u003e\u003c\/strong\u003eNo.\u003c\/p\u003e\n\u003cp\u003e\u003cstrong\u003eEDITION\u003cbr\u003e\u003c\/strong\u003eThird edition, 1869.\u003c\/p\u003e\n\u003cp\u003e\u003cstrong\u003eDESCRIPTION\u003cbr\u003e\u003c\/strong\u003eSixteen pieces bringing to life the countryside, coast, notable buildings and people of Lancashire in the mid 1800's. Decorated initials, chapter headers and footers. 309 pp. 12mo.\u003c\/p\u003e\n\u003cp\u003e\u003cstrong\u003ePHOTOS\u003cbr\u003e\u003c\/strong\u003e\u003ci\u003ePhotos can be provided to clarify the condition of a book before it is posted—contact the shop if this is something you require.\u003c\/i\u003e\u003c\/p\u003e","brand":"Edwin Waugh","offers":[{"title":"Default Title","offer_id":55171164209527,"sku":null,"price":18.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":true}],"thumbnail_url":"\/\/cdn.shopify.com\/s\/files\/1\/0549\/4600\/5199\/files\/PXL_20250501_134055965.jpg?v=1746107395"},{"product_id":"hampshire-and-isle-of-wight-bibliographies-selected-nineteenth-century-sources","title":"Hampshire and Isle of Wight Bibliographies: Selected Nineteenth Century Sources","description":"\u003cp\u003e\u003cstrong\u003ePUBLISHER\u003cbr\u003e\u003c\/strong\u003eSouthampton University Library; Barry Shurlock Publishers, Winchester.\u003c\/p\u003e\n\u003cp\u003e\u003cstrong\u003eBINDING\u003cbr\u003e\u003c\/strong\u003eRed cloth boards.\u003c\/p\u003e\n\u003cp\u003e\u003cstrong\u003eBOOK CONDITION\u003cbr\u003e\u003c\/strong\u003eVery good, just a few signs of shelf wear to edges of boards. Printed pages and facsimile images remain clear with no noticeable marks.\u003c\/p\u003e\n\u003cp\u003e\u003cstrong style=\"font-size: 0.875rem;\"\u003eDUST JACKET\u003cbr\u003e\u003c\/strong\u003eNo.\u003c\/p\u003e\n\u003cp\u003e\u003cstrong\u003eEDITION\u003cbr\u003e\u003c\/strong\u003e1975, limited edition of 250 copies.\u003c\/p\u003e\n\u003cp\u003e\u003cstrong\u003eDESCRIPTION\u003cbr\u003e\u003c\/strong\u003eA comprehensive work bringing together a selection of rare and important bibliographies covering Hampshire and the Isle of Wight. Provides a valuable guide to pre 1900 literature on the county(s) Illustrated with various facsimiles of the title pages of some of these earlier works, and a map of place names. 429 pp. Octavo.\u003c\/p\u003e\n\u003cp\u003e\u003cstrong\u003ePHOTOS\u003cbr\u003e\u003c\/strong\u003e\u003ci\u003ePhotos can be provided to clarify the condition of a book before it is posted—contact the shop if this is something you require.\u003c\/i\u003e\u003c\/p\u003e","brand":"Raymond V. Turley","offers":[{"title":"Default Title","offer_id":55642919797111,"sku":null,"price":30.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":true}],"thumbnail_url":"\/\/cdn.shopify.com\/s\/files\/1\/0549\/4600\/5199\/files\/PXL_20250821_131448568.jpg?v=1755782688"},{"product_id":"souvenir-on-the-great-western-railway","title":"Souvenir of The Great Western Railway","description":"\u003cp\u003e\u003cstrong\u003ePUBLISHER\u003cbr\u003e\u003c\/strong\u003eThe Great Western Railway.\u003c\/p\u003e\n\u003cp\u003e\u003cstrong\u003eBINDING\u003cbr\u003e\u003c\/strong\u003eSoft card covers, bound with blue ribbon.\u003c\/p\u003e\n\u003cp\u003e\u003cstrong\u003eBOOK CONDITION\u003cbr\u003e\u003c\/strong\u003eCovers are generally worn, with some fading and discolouration. The ribbon binding is very frayed and faded on the outside knot, but the colour is well preserved in the middle pages and feels reasonably secure. Foxing throughout, although mostly affecting outer leaves and page edges. Printed pages and images are mainly just lightly marked. The fold out map is well preserved and little handled.\u003c\/p\u003e\n\u003cp\u003e\u003cstrong style=\"font-size: 0.875rem;\"\u003eDUST JACKET\u003cbr\u003e\u003c\/strong\u003ePreserved in clear archival pouch.\u003c\/p\u003e\n\u003cp\u003e\u003cstrong\u003eEDITION\u003cbr\u003e\u003c\/strong\u003e1924.\u003c\/p\u003e\n\u003cp\u003e\u003cstrong\u003eDESCRIPTION\u003cbr\u003e\u003c\/strong\u003eA souvenir pamphlet from the 1924 British Empire Exhibition at Wembley. Illustrated with four tipped in coloured images, and eight in monochrome printed separate pages. A large fold out map is attached inside the back cover. Green highlighted text and decorative initials and chapter headers. 20 pp. 13 x 19cm.\u003c\/p\u003e\n\u003cp\u003e\u003cstrong\u003ePHOTOS\u003cbr\u003e\u003c\/strong\u003e\u003ci\u003ePhotos can be provided to clarify the condition of a book before it is posted—contact the shop if this is something you require.\u003c\/i\u003e\u003c\/p\u003e","brand":"The Great Western Railway","offers":[{"title":"Default Title","offer_id":55717843861879,"sku":null,"price":15.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":true}],"thumbnail_url":"\/\/cdn.shopify.com\/s\/files\/1\/0549\/4600\/5199\/files\/PXL_20250903_121317780.jpg?v=1756901895"},{"product_id":"nature-in-eastern-norfolk","title":"Nature in Eastern Norfolk","description":"\u003cp\u003e\u003cstrong\u003ePUBLISHER\u003cbr\u003e\u003c\/strong\u003eMethuen \u0026amp; Co. London.\u003c\/p\u003e\n\u003cp\u003e\u003cstrong\u003eBINDING\u003cbr\u003e\u003c\/strong\u003eRed cloth boards with gilt lettering and border.\u003c\/p\u003e\n\u003cp\u003e\u003cstrong\u003eBOOK CONDITION\u003cbr\u003e\u003c\/strong\u003eBoards are generally worn at edges and corners, some scuffing and marking. Spine is very faded. Hinges a little weak with a split in the middle of the volume, but otherwise binding feels secure. Some browning, but printed pages and images remain largely clear and little marked. Tissue guard to frontispiece is preserved in good condition.\u003c\/p\u003e\n\u003cp\u003e\u003cstrong style=\"font-size: 0.875rem;\"\u003eDUST JACKET\u003cbr\u003e\u003c\/strong\u003eNo.\u003c\/p\u003e\n\u003cp\u003e\u003cstrong\u003eEDITION\u003cbr\u003e\u003c\/strong\u003eFirst edition 1905.\u003c\/p\u003e\n\u003cp\u003e\u003cstrong\u003eDESCRIPTION\u003cbr\u003e\u003c\/strong\u003eA detailed natural history guide, beautifully illustrated with twelve colour plates by F. Southgate and a map of migration routes. 352 pp plus a publisher's catalogue.\u003c\/p\u003e\n\u003cp\u003e\u003cstrong\u003ePHOTOS\u003cbr\u003e\u003c\/strong\u003e\u003ci\u003ePhotos can be provided to clarify the condition of a book before it is posted—contact the shop if this is something you require.\u003c\/i\u003e\u003c\/p\u003e","brand":"Arthur H. Patterson","offers":[{"title":"Default Title","offer_id":56141224903031,"sku":null,"price":20.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":true}],"thumbnail_url":"\/\/cdn.shopify.com\/s\/files\/1\/0549\/4600\/5199\/files\/PXL_20251107_134655744.jpg?v=1762523623"},{"product_id":"woodside-burnside-hillside-and-marsh","title":"Woodside Burnside Hillside and Marsh","description":"\u003cp\u003e\u003cstrong\u003ePUBLISHER\u003cbr\u003e\u003c\/strong\u003eSwan Sonnenschein \u0026amp; Co. London.\u003c\/p\u003e\n\u003cp\u003e\u003cstrong\u003eBINDING\u003cbr\u003e\u003c\/strong\u003eRusset cloth boards with gilt lettering and glit and black design on spine. \u003c\/p\u003e\n\u003cp\u003e\u003cstrong\u003eBOOK CONDITION\u003cbr\u003e\u003c\/strong\u003eIn generally worn condition commensurate with age. Boards are scuffed around edges and the spine is discoloured \/ darkened. Some browning and foxing mainly affecting endpapers and outer leaves, printed pages and images are largely clear and little marked. The original owner has written his opinion of the book opposite the title page. Small booksellers sticker inside front cover.\u003c\/p\u003e\n\u003cp\u003e\u003cstrong style=\"font-size: 0.875rem;\"\u003eDUST JACKET\u003cbr\u003e\u003c\/strong\u003eNo.\u003c\/p\u003e\n\u003cp\u003e\u003cstrong\u003eEDITION\u003cbr\u003e\u003c\/strong\u003e1894.\u003c\/p\u003e\n\u003cp\u003e\u003cstrong\u003eDESCRIPTION\u003cbr\u003e\u003c\/strong\u003eAn unusual guide to the flora and fauna of these particular habitats in the English countryside, based on three locations from the works of Charles Dickens. Marsh, for example being the Essex marshes which Pip gazes over to the river Thames at the beginning of Great Expectations. Illustrated with numerous drawings and engravings. 241 pp. 12mo.\u003c\/p\u003e\n\u003cp\u003e\u003cstrong\u003ePHOTOS\u003cbr\u003e\u003c\/strong\u003e\u003ci\u003ePhotos can be provided to clarify the condition of a book before it is posted—contact the shop if this is something you require.\u003c\/i\u003e\u003c\/p\u003e","brand":"J.W. Tutt","offers":[{"title":"Default Title","offer_id":56141461094775,"sku":null,"price":18.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":true}],"thumbnail_url":"\/\/cdn.shopify.com\/s\/files\/1\/0549\/4600\/5199\/files\/PXL_20251107_143402789.jpg?v=1762526481"}],"url":"https:\/\/thegoosebooks.com\/collections\/british-counties-cities.oembed?page=4","provider":"The Goose Books","version":"1.0","type":"link"}